"とけいをかいます。"

Translation:I will buy a clock.

1 year ago

23 Comments


IsolaCiao

Tokei can also mean watch.

[Edit: "I will buy a watch" was accepted for me, July 2018. Congratulations to all those who never gave up the cause and believed that tokei also means watch.]

1 year ago

IsolaCiao

I was salty when I wrote this, but I guess I can see the logic in separating 時計 (tokei - clock or watch) and 腕時計 (udedokei - watch). Tokei still means watch, though.

1 year ago

Xiang-yu

時計 transliterate to "time measuring device", 腕 means wrist. BTW a sundial is called a 日(sun/day)時計 in Japanese.

1 year ago

KMosuzu

In this text とけいをかいます。both a watch and a clock should be accepted because its context is unclear.

9 months ago

zlin27

時計を買います

1 year ago

KhaMinhKhanh

I freaking live in Japan and Japanese use tokei to refer to watch more often than clocks because frankly, there are more watches that clocks. Even Japanese people are too lazy to separate udedokei (wristwatch), okidokei (table clock), kakedokei (wall hanging clock) so they just use tokei for EVERYTHING.

I lost so many hearts just by the flexibility and loss in translation between English and Japanese.

(P.S. I also lost a heart when I referred to 'suki' as love while Duolingo said 'suki' meant 'like'. All my Japanese friends confess to each other with 'suki' more than 'daisuki', so technically it should mean 'love' as well. In these aspects Japanese people use Japanese very loosely)

11 months ago

Robert338299

Reading your post, I realised that rendaku was stopping me recognising "dokei" as "tokei", thanks! Also is "daisuki" 'big like'?

3 weeks ago

jzingers

Yeeeaaaahhhh my Genki texts and literally every Japanese person I spoke to in Fukuoka, Japan use とけい for watch.

I'm not mad to learn a new word, and I'm sure this is spoken in some contexts, but what's the point of studying when Duo teaches languaage that isn't naturally used?

1 year ago

IsolaCiao

Obviously I am the greatest supporter and leader of the "TOKEI MEANS WATCH" revolution, but in fact it does also means clock. There isn't anything unnatural about calling a wall clock 時計 (tokei).

10 months ago

pirikarakyuuri

I also said "I am buying a watch", don't think anything is wrong with that.

11 months ago

IsolaCiao

時計を買っています

Tokei o katte imasu.

I am buying a watch.

11 months ago

pirikarakyuuri

Yeah sorry, I just realized that I mistyped it here. Thanks though. I mean "I buy a watch" of course. The problem I had was with them translating it with "clock" though.^^

11 months ago

IsolaCiao

There was one question that accepted "watch" for 時計 (tokei), but alas there are yet so many questions that still refuse it....

11 months ago

bokai

In English "I'm buying a watch" is not always a present progressive phrase. It can also be future tense. It depends on context

9 months ago

IsolaCiao

It can be future tense, very true, and duolingo might accept that answer. For my own personal learning, I avoid using it because it leads to confusion with the present progressive tense.

9 months ago

Sisslie

"I buy a watch"

10 months ago

Amaya_Tsuya

If it says I buy a clock why dont we include わたし

1 year ago

IsolaCiao

Japanese usually leaves out the subject pronoun. Technically, this sentence can also mean "he buys a clock", "she buys a clock", "you buy a clock", "they buy a clock", etc.

1 year ago

KhaMinhKhanh

My teacher says differently. She says when Japanese people say a sentence without a pronoun, they automatically refer to themselves. Therefore, if you see something like "sakana wo tabemasu", it is automatically in 1st person's perspective and you can assume the speaker is referring to himself/herself. But if they want to talk about somebody else, there will always be a 3rd person pronoun, like "kare wa sakana wo tabemasu".

11 months ago

IsolaCiao

If there's no context, and a person suddenly says "tokei o kaimasu", you can pretty safely assume that they are talking about themselves. But if there has been context, such as you are talking about your sister and how she is going shopping today, then if you say "tokei o kaimasu", it's assumed that the subject is "she". These sentences don't have context, so any pronoun can be correct.

11 months ago

HollowCat

We use とけい for both watch and a wall clock nowadays.

11 months ago

andreashou

i think "i'm buying a clock" should also be allowed. "I buy a clock" wouldn't be used by natives.

10 months ago

Amaya_Tsuya

If there is I buy a clock why dont we include わたし?

1 year ago
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.