1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "とけいをかいます。"

"とけいをかいます。"

Translation:I will buy a clock.

October 14, 2017

15 Comments


IsolaCiao

Tokei can also mean watch.

[Edit: "I will buy a watch" was accepted for me, July 2018. Congratulations to all those who never gave up the cause and believed that tokei also means watch.]


IsolaCiao

I was salty when I wrote this, but I guess I can see the logic in separating 時計 (tokei - clock or watch) and 腕時計 (udedokei - watch). Tokei still means watch, though.


Xiang-yu

時計 transliterate to "time measuring device", 腕 means wrist. BTW a sundial is called a 日(sun/day)時計 in Japanese.


KMosuzu

In this text とけいをかいます。both a watch and a clock should be accepted because its context is unclear.


zlin27

時計を買います


KhaMinhKhanh

I freaking live in Japan and Japanese use tokei to refer to watch more often than clocks because frankly, there are more watches that clocks. Even Japanese people are too lazy to separate udedokei (wristwatch), okidokei (table clock), kakedokei (wall hanging clock) so they just use tokei for EVERYTHING.

I lost so many hearts just by the flexibility and loss in translation between English and Japanese.

(P.S. I also lost a heart when I referred to 'suki' as love while Duolingo said 'suki' meant 'like'. All my Japanese friends confess to each other with 'suki' more than 'daisuki', so technically it should mean 'love' as well. In these aspects Japanese people use Japanese very loosely)


Robert338299

Reading your post, I realised that rendaku was stopping me recognising "dokei" as "tokei", thanks! Also is "daisuki" 'big like'?


jzingers

Yeeeaaaahhhh my Genki texts and literally every Japanese person I spoke to in Fukuoka, Japan use とけい for watch.

I'm not mad to learn a new word, and I'm sure this is spoken in some contexts, but what's the point of studying when Duo teaches languaage that isn't naturally used?


IsolaCiao

Obviously I am the greatest supporter and leader of the "TOKEI MEANS WATCH" revolution, but in fact it does also means clock. There isn't anything unnatural about calling a wall clock 時計 (tokei).


pirikarakyuuri

I also said "I am buying a watch", don't think anything is wrong with that.


IsolaCiao

時計を買っています

Tokei o katte imasu.

I am buying a watch.


bokai

In English "I'm buying a watch" is not always a present progressive phrase. It can also be future tense. It depends on context


IsolaCiao

It can be future tense, very true, and duolingo might accept that answer. For my own personal learning, I avoid using it because it leads to confusion with the present progressive tense.


pirikarakyuuri

Yeah sorry, I just realized that I mistyped it here. Thanks though. I mean "I buy a watch" of course. The problem I had was with them translating it with "clock" though.^^


IsolaCiao

There was one question that accepted "watch" for 時計 (tokei), but alas there are yet so many questions that still refuse it....

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.