1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "책이 물건입니다."

"책이 물건입니다."

Translation:The book is a thing.

October 14, 2017

39 Comments


RitaLee934

I thought "the" and "a" weren't necessary in these exercises!! "Book is a thing" is not accepted from me; why?


JennySuk1

I read that 는/은 is used when you talk about a subject in general: "Books are things", where "Books" is a topic, not a specific book. 가/이 identify a subject that you and me know about: "The book (this book we are talking about) is a thing".


NusratSami

I said this instead of the and got it wrong. :(


faintsignal

It is necessary to use proper English in the translation. Therefore a definite (the) or indefinite (a) article must be included before "book" in the English translation.


CypriotAngel24

It did it to me too


agust._.d

Chimmy!!! You ARMY?


malamillie

I thought 것 meant thing? What's the difference between 것 and 물건?


Himaxi2

갓 means 'That' . I searched this on GOOGLE TRANSLATER.


S.A.Z.

Any native/fluent speakers have a better explanation for 물건압니다? Could it be translated to mean it exists? Maybe it's just on me to accept that this verb actually means 'to be a thing'.

Could some possibly give a few different example sentences?


niskigwun

the verb "to be" is a unique verb that connects directly to a noun. 물건 means "thing" and ~입니다 means "to be"


DannyHuo

I dont think native speakers would be doing this course lol


faintsignal

Actually I've come across some native speakers taking the English-to-their-native-tongue courses as way to hone their English skills. And it's a blessing for the rest of us because they are often helpful in answering questions for the rest of us.

Also, let's not forget the moderators, who could be native speakers as well.


ana508507

물건 means thing?


crystal-flow

Is "물건입니다" pronounced as "mul-gon-im-i-da". So "ㅂ" in "입" is pronounced as an "m" and "n" in "니" becomes silent?

I don't seem to understand the rules explained to this in the reading material.. When you change the sound of the consonant to something else and when you don't.


LittleMooMixer

It's called assimilation (I think?). ㄴ, ㅁ, and final ㅇ are called nasals. if 'ㅂ' is beside a nasal (ex. 입니다), the ㅂ will sound like ㅁ as well as if it's ㅍ. "Ibnida" is pronounced as "imnida". There are other letters, too. Please try clicking the bulb at the menus instead of 'start' first. There are some helpful information.


faintsignal

To be fair, the mobile apps still do not offer the "light bulb" tutorials for the Korean for English speakers course.


NeekosMum

I liked Coursera's Yonsei university courses on that. First step Korean course is the only thing that made those types of things make sense to me


crystal-flow

Thanks, appreciate the info. I will have to look into it.

Just whilst we are on the topic, any tricks you found to help you to consistently practice? As I seem to find it hard, sometimes can 2 hours in a day, then not do it a week. Can't seem to build a routine to do it daily.


NeekosMum

I have the same problem. The things that help me are having a secondary reason for interest or curiosity about the language like a show or music on YouTube that has captions in either language. You can find stuff like KoreanClass101 for actual speaking lessons and practice. I also heard that when you get into intermediate and you're learning vocab, it's good to try reading short stories and translating a paragraph a day. I have a binder and print out lecture notes, and add in note pages from any notebook I use. It's the best thing for me to use the binder because you can move things around. If I go over something again and it doesn't make complete sense to me I change or add in things. If I'm totally lost I make flash cards. I also use Wunderlist and bullet journal habit trackers


crystal-flow

Thank you, I definitely need to up my game as I don't even nearly do enough. I might just end up signing up for a class if I can't make myself self-study.


NeekosMum

You're welcome I'm happy to help. I deal with the same issue. But learning a language can be a long game. I quit for like a week after really struggling with the pronunciation and I did way better when I went back to it after no practice. Just food for thought. Good luck! *Also I use Googles Korean English keyboard it makes a huge difference


Loie495155

Hi, it is not silent, the "b" sounding consonant is not able to be pronounced because the next character is not a vowel, so "b" becomes an "m" sound.


Monique318464

The problem is i don't know which word is the subject and the topic or why it is.


HugoPena2

책이 (The Book) 물건 (Thing) 입니다 (is)


Muhammadnu183706

I think they gave an easier words. Sometimes I not realize between a and the


didarul2

Why dont match same santence


Sophia524660

I dont get it.. why 'book is a thing' not correct??


faintsignal

You need an article before 'book' in that phrase in English.


maddi383241

Can someone PLEASE explain how to say it?? I tried MULTIPLE times but couldn't get it right.


kookie10827

Its the same thing!!!!!!


kookie10827

My answer should have been excepted


faintsignal

You probably meant accepted, and there is a built-in way to report this. Making a comment to that effect here, without providing your answer is pointless. For all we know you made a mistake.


arbielhyn

didnt think that the "the" was necessary


kitcat_life862

I just cant say it!!


ElleRosado

How do you pronounce that?!


BTSiology

Where the **** is the "a"???!!!!


BTSiology

Where the **** do I find the freakin' "a"?????!! This is killing me!!


LawrenceRu20

Autocorrect put it instead of is so i got it wrong. Hate my life


zhenwuZhu

冊이物件입니다.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.