"책이 물건입니다."

Translation:The book is a thing.

October 14, 2017

63 Comments
This discussion is locked.


RitaLee934

I thought "the" and "a" weren't necessary in these exercises!! "Book is a thing" is not accepted from me; why?


JennySuk1

I read that 는/은 is used when you talk about a subject in general: "Books are things", where "Books" is a topic, not a specific book. 가/이 identify a subject that you and me know about: "The book (this book we are talking about) is a thing".


NusratSami

I said this instead of the and got it wrong. :(


faintsignal

It is necessary to use proper English in the translation. Therefore a definite (the) or indefinite (a) article must be included before "book" in the English translation.


[deactivated user]

    It did it to me too


anyone-anyone

    You need to follow the implied English grammar in your translation. The closest translation to your sentence would be: "Books are a thing" Which I think Duo counts as being correct.


ana508507

    물건 means thing?


gabchan

    I'm guessing the Hanja is 物件 ("mut gin" in Cantonese)


S.A.Z.

    Any native/fluent speakers have a better explanation for 물건압니다? Could it be translated to mean it exists? Maybe it's just on me to accept that this verb actually means 'to be a thing'.

    Could some possibly give a few different example sentences?


DannyHuo

    I dont think native speakers would be doing this course lol


faintsignal

    Actually I've come across some native speakers taking the English-to-their-native-tongue courses as way to hone their English skills. And it's a blessing for the rest of us because they are often helpful in answering questions for the rest of us.

    Also, let's not forget the moderators, who could be native speakers as well.


DuolingArmy

    Well I am german and I am in a german duolingo course to help others


crystal-flow

    Is "물건입니다" pronounced as "mul-gon-im-i-da". So "ㅂ" in "입" is pronounced as an "m" and "n" in "니" becomes silent?

    I don't seem to understand the rules explained to this in the reading material.. When you change the sound of the consonant to something else and when you don't.


LittleMooMixer

    It's called assimilation (I think?). ㄴ, ㅁ, and final ㅇ are called nasals. if 'ㅂ' is beside a nasal (ex. 입니다), the ㅂ will sound like ㅁ as well as if it's ㅍ. "Ibnida" is pronounced as "imnida". There are other letters, too. Please try clicking the bulb at the menus instead of 'start' first. There are some helpful information.


faintsignal

    To be fair, the mobile apps still do not offer the "light bulb" tutorials for the Korean for English speakers course.


NeekosMum

    I liked Coursera's Yonsei university courses on that. First step Korean course is the only thing that made those types of things make sense to me


crystal-flow

    Thanks, appreciate the info. I will have to look into it.

    Just whilst we are on the topic, any tricks you found to help you to consistently practice? As I seem to find it hard, sometimes can 2 hours in a day, then not do it a week. Can't seem to build a routine to do it daily.


NeekosMum

    I have the same problem. The things that help me are having a secondary reason for interest or curiosity about the language like a show or music on YouTube that has captions in either language. You can find stuff like KoreanClass101 for actual speaking lessons and practice. I also heard that when you get into intermediate and you're learning vocab, it's good to try reading short stories and translating a paragraph a day. I have a binder and print out lecture notes, and add in note pages from any notebook I use. It's the best thing for me to use the binder because you can move things around. If I go over something again and it doesn't make complete sense to me I change or add in things. If I'm totally lost I make flash cards. I also use Wunderlist and bullet journal habit trackers


crystal-flow

    Thank you, I definitely need to up my game as I don't even nearly do enough. I might just end up signing up for a class if I can't make myself self-study.


NeekosMum

    You're welcome I'm happy to help. I deal with the same issue. But learning a language can be a long game. I quit for like a week after really struggling with the pronunciation and I did way better when I went back to it after no practice. Just food for thought. Good luck! *Also I use Googles Korean English keyboard it makes a huge difference


Loie495155

    Hi, it is not silent, the "b" sounding consonant is not able to be pronounced because the next character is not a vowel, so "b" becomes an "m" sound.


malamillie

    I thought 것 meant thing? What's the difference between 것 and 물건?


    [deactivated user]

      갓 means 'That' . I searched this on GOOGLE TRANSLATER.


Monique318464

      The problem is i don't know which word is the subject and the topic or why it is.


HugoPena2

      책이 (The Book) 물건 (Thing) 입니다 (is)


PHE4_

      I wish there was slow speech option.


Deutscherussisch

      Same here. Especially in such an early lesson.


cutiexo_L

      How do I know when to use 이 and when to use 가? Please help, this is so confusing!


malamillie

      이 is for words that end with a constant and 가 is for words that end with a vowel


Philipcy

      The book is a thing?


faintsignal

      A book is a thing.
      The determiner we use in the English translation depends on context.


A.Shion

      What confuses me is the following: (An) apple is food 사과 음식입니다. (A) book is (a) thing 책 물건입니다.

      What is the difference between the particles 가 and 이??


faintsignal

      Both 가 and 이 are subject marker suffixes.
      If the subject noun ends in a consonant sound then we use add 이 to the end.
      If the subject noun ends in a vowel sound then we add 가 to the end.

      Reference:
skill/ko/basics-1/tips-and-notes


Muhammadnu183706

      I think they gave an easier words. Sometimes I not realize between a and the


kookie10827

      My answer should have been excepted


faintsignal

      You probably meant accepted, and there is a built-in way to report this. Making a comment to that effect here, without providing your answer is pointless. For all we know you made a mistake.


elleh.05

      How do you pronounce that?!


CKO526645

      would AN OBJECT be better than A THING ?


shamoy344849

      It gets me confused sometimes


onetonphoton

      My goodness. I have been stuck on this phrase for ever. When did we jump to such complicated phrases. I need a slower version please


cychomantis

      The "a" was not there


didarul2

      Why dont match same santence


soyammy2

      I dont get it.. why 'book is a thing' not correct??


faintsignal

      You need an article before 'book' in that phrase in English.


maddi383241

      Can someone PLEASE explain how to say it?? I tried MULTIPLE times but couldn't get it right.


kookie10827

      Its the same thing!!!!!!


arbielhyn

      didnt think that the "the" was necessary


kitcat_life862

      I just cant say it!!


ZouabiKenz

      What's the difference between 이/가 and 은/는? Do we use 이/가 with objects and 은/는 with people?


Serenity818265

      What's the difference between 책이 물건입니다 and 책은물건입니다?


KiMTaEhYung2088

      What is the meaning of 이??


ph.Ncdu9H

      This is a little hard for me!


kavya.123

      How to write 'is' or 'are' in Korean can anyone tell me


Slytherrr

      How to see duolingo lesson notes??


ph.3CUgQX

      Am learning because of bts and blackpink ,i am an army and a blink Yup , if you guys also,then reply back Borahae


SarahHassan402

      I said the same thing

      Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.