"책이 물건입니다."

Translation:The book is a thing.

October 14, 2017

18 Comments


RitaLee934

I thought "the" and "a" weren't necessary in these exercises!! "Book is a thing" is not accepted from me; why?

June 14, 2018

JennySuk1

I read that 는/은 is used when you talk about a subject in general: "Books are things", where "Books" is a topic, not a specific book. 가/이 identify a subject that you and me know about: "The book (this book we are talking about) is a thing".

July 17, 2018

faintsignal

It is necessary to use proper English in the translation. Therefore a definite (the) or indefinite (a) article must be included before "book" in the English translation.

June 30, 2018

Laeihyuba

Chimmy!!! You ARMY?

April 6, 2019

S.A.Z.

Any native/fluent speakers have a better explanation for 물건압니다? Could it be translated to mean it exists? Maybe it's just on me to accept that this verb actually means 'to be a thing'.

Could some possibly give a few different example sentences?

October 14, 2017

niskigwun

the verb "to be" is a unique verb that connects directly to a noun. 물건 means "thing" and ~입니다 means "to be"

October 14, 2017

Jimindipity

I thought 것 meant thing? What's the difference between 것 and 물건?

March 28, 2019

crystal-flow

Is "물건입니다" pronounced as "mul-gon-im-i-da". So "ㅂ" in "입" is pronounced as an "m" and "n" in "니" becomes silent?

I don't seem to understand the rules explained to this in the reading material.. When you change the sound of the consonant to something else and when you don't.

September 2, 2018

NeekosMum

I liked Coursera's Yonsei university courses on that. First step Korean course is the only thing that made those types of things make sense to me

September 27, 2018

crystal-flow

Thanks, appreciate the info. I will have to look into it.

Just whilst we are on the topic, any tricks you found to help you to consistently practice? As I seem to find it hard, sometimes can 2 hours in a day, then not do it a week. Can't seem to build a routine to do it daily.

September 27, 2018

NeekosMum

I have the same problem. The things that help me are having a secondary reason for interest or curiosity about the language like a show or music on YouTube that has captions in either language. You can find stuff like KoreanClass101 for actual speaking lessons and practice. I also heard that when you get into intermediate and you're learning vocab, it's good to try reading short stories and translating a paragraph a day. I have a binder and print out lecture notes, and add in note pages from any notebook I use. It's the best thing for me to use the binder because you can move things around. If I go over something again and it doesn't make complete sense to me I change or add in things. If I'm totally lost I make flash cards. I also use Wunderlist and bullet journal habit trackers

September 27, 2018

crystal-flow

Thank you, I definitely need to up my game as I don't even nearly do enough. I might just end up signing up for a class if I can't make myself self-study.

September 27, 2018

NeekosMum

You're welcome I'm happy to help. I deal with the same issue. But learning a language can be a long game. I quit for like a week after really struggling with the pronunciation and I did way better when I went back to it after no practice. Just food for thought. Good luck! *Also I use Googles Korean English keyboard it makes a huge difference

September 27, 2018

Loie495155

Hi, it is not silent, the "b" sounding consonant is not able to be pronounced because the next character is not a vowel, so "b" becomes an "m" sound.

January 22, 2019

HugoPena2

책이 (The Book) 물건 (Thing) 입니다 (is)

January 7, 2019

ana508507

물건 means thing?

January 31, 2019

Muhammadnu183706

I think they gave an easier words. Sometimes I not realize between a and the

October 21, 2018

didarul2

Why dont match same santence

January 8, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.