1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "이 음식은 맛없으나 싸다."

" 음식은 맛없으나 싸다."

Translation:Although this food tastes bad, it is cheap.

October 14, 2017

12 Comments


tuffguykerouac

맛없다: lacks flavor/isn't flavorful. While "this food tastes bad" is an adequate translation, "this food doesn't taste good" is a better interpretation of this phrase. However, the latter isn't accepted ㅠㅠ


wintertriangles

Agreed, "Although this food doesn't taste good, it is cheap" is the same thing.


dryanlee

So... did you flag it?


LinguistSherry

I flagged this question because it should accept these answers, but doesn't: "This food is tasteless but cheap" and "This food tastes bad but is cheap" because they are both elided and perfectly grammatical forms of the given answer.


diana97k

Same! I flagged them too, but they haven't been accepted yet


wraith89

This food is "not delicious" but cheap was wrong. It corrected me saying "tastes bad". Is "not delicious" not good English?


diana97k

"not delicious" = "tastes bad" But in this particular question, 맛없다 literally is "taste-no" therefore "tastes bad" is a bit more accurate


Chelsie1215

Do you pronounce it as "eobseu-na" or "eob-na"?


Igor242724

This food is not tasty, but cheap


PaulJones279857

What's the 나 in the 없으나 construction? What is it's grammar function? I haven't come across this one before


Igor242724

You've seen it in 그러나. It's actually 그렇다 + (으)나. For whatever reason, it's not spelled *그렇나

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.