"이 음식은 맛없으나 싸다."

Translation:Although this food tastes bad, it is cheap.

October 14, 2017

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


JesusOnCross4U

맛없다: lacks flavor/isn't flavorful. While "this food tastes bad" is an adequate translation, "this food doesn't taste good" is a better interpretation of this phrase. However, the latter isn't accepted ㅠㅠ


wintertriangles

Agreed, "Although this food doesn't taste good, it is cheap" is the same thing.


dryanlee

So... did you flag it?


Spadesofblu

Definitely the answer should have been two possible answers


PaulJonesOz

What's the 나 in the 없으나 construction? What is it's grammar function? I haven't come across this one before


LinguistSherry

I flagged this question because it should accept these answers, but doesn't: "This food is tasteless but cheap" and "This food tastes bad but is cheap" because they are both elided and perfectly grammatical forms of the given answer.


ErikRed1

I wouldn't agree that they mean the same thing as the given answer, but I'm also not sure if the given answer is correct.

"Although this food tastes bad, it is cheap."

I think this format would suggest that it being cheap is unexpected given it tasting bad, but that doesn't make too much sense.

To give an example, "although I am very hungry, I'll have to pass on your offer of food". Rejecting food is something unexpected when hungry. I think the "athough" format means the latter part is true despite the given condition.

Whereas "this food tastes bad, but is cheap" suggests two value conflicting aspects. The food tasting bad is a negative, and the food being cheap is a positive. "But" shows contrast while "And" shows harmony.

Also, "tasteless" is not the same as "tastes bad". "Tasteless" could describe it's appearance, or a state of having no flavor. "Tastes bad" means it's flavor is offensive.

When eating something tasteless, it is simply filling and you derive no pleasure from eating it, whereas something tasting bad causes you discomfort from the flavor.


diana97k

Same! I flagged them too, but they haven't been accepted yet


wraith89

This food is "not delicious" but cheap was wrong. It corrected me saying "tastes bad". Is "not delicious" not good English?


ErikRed1

Not delicious doesn't necessarily mean it tastes bad, it could just be okay.


diana97k

"not delicious" = "tastes bad" But in this particular question, 맛없다 literally is "taste-no" therefore "tastes bad" is a bit more accurate


Chel_1215

Do you pronounce it as "eobseu-na" or "eob-na"?


aprilmorales_

I answered 'although the food is cheap it tastes bad' i think this shoukd be correct?


sjoh3930

Why isn't it 싼다?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.