" 음식은 맛없으나 싸다."

Translation:Although this food tastes bad, it is cheap.

October 14, 2017

11 Comments


tuffguykerouac

맛없다: lacks flavor/isn't flavorful. While "this food tastes bad" is an adequate translation, "this food doesn't taste good" is a better interpretation of this phrase. However, the latter isn't accepted ㅠㅠ

October 14, 2017

wintertriangles

Agreed, "Although this food doesn't taste good, it is cheap" is the same thing.

October 14, 2017

dryanlee

So... did you flag it?

November 24, 2017

LinguistSherry

I flagged this question because it should accept these answers, but doesn't: "This food is tasteless but cheap" and "This food tastes bad but is cheap" because they are both elided and perfectly grammatical forms of the given answer.

January 14, 2018

diana97k

Same! I flagged them too, but they haven't been accepted yet

January 27, 2019

wraith89

This food is "not delicious" but cheap was wrong. It corrected me saying "tastes bad". Is "not delicious" not good English?

November 27, 2017

diana97k

"not delicious" = "tastes bad" But in this particular question, 맛없다 literally is "taste-no" therefore "tastes bad" is a bit more accurate

January 27, 2019

Chelsie1215

Do you pronounce it as "eobseu-na" or "eob-na"?

June 10, 2018

EmunaV

The first.

October 27, 2018

Igor242724

This food is not tasty, but cheap

December 6, 2018

alexis_lew1

relatable

April 12, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.