1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "It is a quarter past twelve."

"It is a quarter past twelve."

Translation:Je čtvrt na jednu.

October 14, 2017

14 Comments


BarryEvans12

Je čtvrt na jednu = Google says „It’s a quarter to one“ Duolingo says it means „It‘ a quarter past twelve! Surely it must mean It’s a quarter to one?


butterfly604479

This is how I have to work it in my head to know the time... The clock has moved one quarter of the way towards one... therefore it's 12.15. Na - towards. (But not the UK way where a quarter to one means there is only one quarter left before 1 therefore 12.45.)


Vsevolod66301

12:15 or 12:45 How right?


butterfly604479

Again, I'm really confused by the gender of the number. I just about get that it's Accusative in case, but from where is the femininity derived?


VladaFu

The gender of each word must be found in the dictionary and remembered. There is no other way. Sometimes you can guess from the morphology (the ending or the suffix) but not from some natural or real properties.


butterfly604479

I had forgotten that jedna itself was gendered (though only numbers one and two are gendered, if I understand correctly). Sorry - coming from a non-gendered language, it always takes a while for these things to drop in fully. Thanks for your clarification on both questions.


Squeeeem

...reading this discussion has actually confused me a little bit. My understanding was that "jeden" is basically treated as an adjective, so in this case, "jedna" actually is referring to "jedna hodina." It's the word hodina that has a fixed gender, not jedna itself. (Mods, please correct me if I'm wrong!)


VladaFu

Yes, if you use the number as an attribute, it behaves as an adjective.

And when you just count "jedna, dvě, tři", then the gender does not actually matter anyway.

My previous comments might be quite unclear, sorry if it caused confusion to anyone, it was meant in general.


Janmunroe

Curious: I put "to je ctvrt na jednu." and it was counted wrong. Why would adding the "to" make it wrong? Does it throw it off that much. Or are "to Je" and "to jsou" only to be used when referring to actual objects or people (unlike the slippery concept of time)?


boydphil

jednu means 1 not 12. Je čtvrt na jednu means A QUARTER TO ONE


Leo970566

So it is literally "Quarter One", meaning one fourth of the way to One already happened.


VladaFu

No, Czech time counting works differently. It is a quarter past twelve. A quarter to one is tři čtvrtě na jednu.


Dlehrke

How do you same half? Dva čtvrtě?


endless_sleeper

half past twelve = půl jedné

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.