"Femeia vine din spatele bisericii."

Translation:The woman comes from behind the church.

October 14, 2017

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


gplano

Would you use a different word to say she comes from the back/rear of the church?


Lng52-._

Don't think so. It should be the same.


GScottOliver

2019-09-04 If "church" is biseric─â, why isn't "the church" biserica? The word bisericii looks like a plural to me.


digestives27

It's because the sentence more readily translates to "The woman comes from the back of the church" as bisericii is the genitive/dative form, i.e. of the church


Glenn_ski

That's what I wrote, and it was marked incorrect.


Patrick154626

I think that "the back of the church" is a bit different from "behind the church" the back can be inside the church...

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.