"Wir essen seine Bananen."

Translation:We are eating his bananas.

10/14/2017, 5:04:55 PM

14 Comments


Will709432

In this lesson these sentences are all starting to sound like innuendos :)

9/10/2018, 5:59:10 PM

EsteeneGre

Either that or a dumb resturaunt conversation:

Waitress: Sir those are plastic, he didn't even buy them

Group at table (in unison): We expect that singular bananna to be ours in the next five minutes or we're sueing

12/11/2018, 11:39:19 PM

EthanKosse1

Lol! So true!

10/23/2018, 4:08:20 PM

Con_Coppertin

At least it isn't "ihre (their) Bananen"...

1/22/2019, 10:06:39 PM

EthanKosse1

Ok guys, keep this PG rated.

1/23/2019, 4:54:13 PM

Alejo_cr

Lecker

8/22/2018, 6:44:14 AM

averytheloftier

Why does he have more than one?

1/22/2019, 6:22:47 PM

nino865166

The audio is not working (on the website. Android app is fine)

10/14/2017, 5:04:55 PM

ariszandi

why cant say its bananas???

2/18/2019, 4:48:29 AM

Arhck

Okay, so Sein is his, but it is on "feminine" form (being "sein" masculine) because Bananen is "die". Is that right?

11/18/2017, 7:27:32 PM

SharasT

Yes.

4/23/2018, 4:39:06 PM

ElizabethM827532

Isn't it because it's plural?

12/17/2018, 1:28:30 PM

juergenWek

there is no sound

11/30/2017, 6:17:22 AM

LightScaryRobo
2/5/2019, 7:51:35 AM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.