1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Wir essen seine Bananen."

"Wir essen seine Bananen."

Translation:We are eating his bananas.

October 14, 2017

21 Comments


Will709432

In this lesson these sentences are all starting to sound like innuendos :)


Eleos51

I'm just glad it's a plural and not singular


EsteeneGre

Either that or a dumb resturaunt conversation:

Waitress: Sir those are plastic, he didn't even buy them

Group at table (in unison): We expect that singular bananna to be ours in the next five minutes or we're sueing


Erik-Bishop

Lol! One said, ¨We´re drinking his milk.¨


wilmore8

Others said we are tasting his meat


TeodorToma1

Hi! Please correct me if I'm wrong, but shouldn't this lesson be about the personal pronoun in Accusative? All the questions so far only contained possesive pronouns / dies- words. No critcism intended, I'm just confused, I want to know if I'm wrong :)


WidePutin

I hate it when everytime I buy bananas and go take a nap someone breaks into my house and eats them


SamuMakovn

How can I decide whether it is present simple or present continuous?


No_name317655

Without a context, you don't know, so you can put either. In English we make a difference between the two presents, but German doesn't.


Arhck

Okay, so Sein is his, but it is on "feminine" form (being "sein" masculine) because Bananen is "die". Is that right?


ElizabethM827532

Isn't it because it's plural?


mizinamo

That's right.

seine has the plural -e here, not the feminine -e -- Bananen is plural, not feminine.


florian_2003

"we are eating its bananas" should be accepted, IMO.


JameezDuol

Ich esse seine Banane is more likely to be said.


vik104868

We eat their bananas is wrong because...?


mizinamo

We eat their bananas is wrong because...?

... it says seine (his) bananas, not ihre (their) bananas.


Ffilipe_m

Why "seine" and not ihn? Is it because it's feminine?


mizinamo

Why "seine" and not ihn?

Because we are eating "his" (seine) bananas and not "him" (ihn).


JohnAbele

And so, yes, he has no bananas???

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.