1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Wir essen seine Bananen."

"Wir essen seine Bananen."

Translation:We are eating his bananas.

October 14, 2017

35 Comments


Will709432

In this lesson these sentences are all starting to sound like innuendos :)


EsteeneGre

Either that or a dumb resturaunt conversation:

Waitress: Sir those are plastic, he didn't even buy them

Group at table (in unison): We expect that singular bananna to be ours in the next five minutes or we're sueing


Eleos51

I'm just glad it's a plural and not singular


Hazard.

Now that would be weird


Konn_Kupferzinn

At least it isn't "ihre (their) Bananen"...


Erik-Bishop

Lol! One said, ¨We´re drinking his milk.¨


gdionelli

Yes, this lesson is giving me the giggles.


TeodorToma1

Hi! Please correct me if I'm wrong, but shouldn't this lesson be about the personal pronoun in Accusative? All the questions so far only contained possesive pronouns / dies- words. No critcism intended, I'm just confused, I want to know if I'm wrong :)


JoshuaJosh447663

Yes you are wrong


nino865166

The audio is not working (on the website. Android app is fine)


florian_2003

"we are eating its bananas" should be accepted, IMO.


EinDeutscheJunge

Seine means his, or am I being r/wooshed


florian_2003

His, but also its, German doesn't make a distinction here


EinDeutscheJunge

I said this awhile ago but now I see why you think this, I think seine is his because #1 there is no object/noun for it refer back to like I would think it could be "its" if it was something like "Der Hund frisst seine Bananen" and #2 seine as "its" is only used when referring back to masculine nouns which there are none in this sentence


SamuMakovn

How can I decide whether it is present simple or present continuous?


Arhck

Okay, so Sein is his, but it is on "feminine" form (being "sein" masculine) because Bananen is "die". Is that right?


ElizabethM827532

Isn't it because it's plural?


BriBearz

Yes. Because 'Bananen' os feminine, 'sein' becomes 'seine'.


CalebOstro2

( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)


JameezDuol

Ich esse seine Banane is more likely to be said.


davxvers

I put "We are eating her bananas" instead of his..... Why being so gendered?


Jennacat123

if a guy has some bananas, and you eat some of them, would you call him a her just for fun?


mr_hegarty

Because the topic is about learning the different pronouns.


George418878

We are eating her bananas: "Wir essen ihre Bananen."

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.