"When do we arrive?"

Translation:Wann kommen wir an?

10/14/2017, 5:36:48 PM

6 Comments


kingsleyadio

"ankommen" is a split verb meaning to arrive. It is different from the simple "kommen" which means to come

12/31/2017, 1:34:04 PM

jasgaravito

What is the an used for in this sentence?

10/14/2017, 5:36:48 PM

ikwilvertalen

This is a separable verb: ankommen (to arrive), which is formed from the verb kommen (to come) and the separable prefix an. When you conjugate separable verbs, the separable prefix breaks off from the main verb and is put to the end (in simple sentences like this anyway...I could explain how this changes with conjunctions and different verb tenses if you wish, but I don't want to overload you with information).

So, with separable verbs, you conjugate the main verb as normal and put the prefix at the end, e.g. Wir kommen an (we arrive), or some other examples:

  • fernsehen (to watch TV) -> Ich sehe fern
  • einladen (to invite) -> Wir laden ihn ein
  • mitkommen (to come with) -> Kommst du mit?

Note: Some separable prefixes have a pretty consistent meaning, like mit (which on its own means with, so when you combine it with a verb, it adds the sense of "with", "coming with", "going with", "singing with"), while other prefixes have less clear meanings on their own or may have more idiomatic meanings.

10/14/2017, 6:33:48 PM

dan4ro

Ankommen = to arrive

10/16/2017, 8:42:33 PM

anabrunner

So is it wrong to say "Wann ankommen wir?" (marked wrong 20/09/18)

9/21/2018, 1:32:49 AM

mizinamo
Mod

That is indeed wrong.

9/21/2018, 6:28:16 AM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.