"Zijn tas is daar!"

Translation:His bag is there!

1 year ago

12 Comments


BrettBeutell

I translated as "His cup is there," which I believe is also correct :)

Yay silly synonyms!

http://www.mijnwoordenboek.nl/vertaal/NL/EN/tas

1 year ago

WappyJohnn

I do not agree, I've never heard it used like that.

Apparently they use it in Flanders for that purpose.
But it is not considered standard language. http://taaladvies.net/taal/advies/vraag/770/tas_kop/

1 year ago

BrettBeutell

Ah—just spent some time in Belgium, so that explains it!

Seems the "cup" usage is borrowed from French, yeah?

1 year ago

WappyJohnn

I would assume so too, maybe German.

1 year ago

therealsuperuser

Nope, definitely not German

1 year ago

Darren_Islar

Eine Tasse is German, so ....it might be German?

Een tas thee is indeed not really Dutch, but it would be understood, especially in the South

7 months ago

jefloren

I'm a bit confused about "zijn" and "hem" uses, could someone help me?

8 months ago

Darren_Islar

"Zijn" is a possessive pronoun and is translated with his: his book - zijn boek

"hem" is an object pronoun and is translated with "him": I give him the book - Ik geef hem het boek

I give him his book - Ik geef hem zijn boek

7 months ago

jessica234665

Apparently there's been a horrible accident.

1 year ago

yuyu2809

Did anybody else get the English word suggestions with one of them being the equal sign "="?

5 months ago

Brinda773020

Then what is 'Her bag is there!'? Isn't the same? Zijn tas is daar? Someone please help me

4 months ago

Darren_Islar

the translation is "haar tas is daar". "haar" is the translation of "her", where "zijn" is the translation of "his".

4 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.