"The girl has a grandfather."

Translation:Das Mädchen hat einen Großvater.

March 13, 2013

16 Comments


nyanCat

Why is it "einen" and not "ein"? I'm confused

August 4, 2013

Levi

@nyanCat : Do read the other comments. For 'Großvater' (the object which the girl has) accusative case is used (like Lenkvist pointed out) + der Großvater (masculine singular) = einen. See the following table: http://www.canoo.net/inflection/ein:Art:Indef:SG

August 5, 2013

RodrigoRequiao

Shouldn't we use genitive (indicates possession or relationship) in this case?

The girl HAS (she has, possession) a grandfather.

Das Mädchen hat EINES Großvater.

p.s. I did a little checking before posting and found out that this is how genitive should be like (I guess hahaha):

Der Großvater des Mädchens.

January 20, 2016

Levi

No, accusative is to be used here.
The girl has a grandfather. = Das Mädchen hat einen Großvater.
The grandfather OF THE girl = Der Großvater des Mädchens (like you wrote)
See the difference?
I hope this helps.
2016.01.20

January 20, 2016

sanjayananda

Why is Madchen a neuter noun here? Is it considered a feminine noun somewhere else, or is it always a neuter noun?

March 13, 2013

Lenkvist

It is always a neuter noun. "-chen" is used as a diminutive. For example: Der Mann (The man) || Das Männchen (The little man). Note that an ümlaut is added to represent a change in sound (Baum > Bäumchen || Haus > Häuschen). "Die Mädchen" translates as "The girls".

March 13, 2013

Duomail

and just Mad?

March 21, 2013

Lenkvist

Mädchen is now the standard word for girl, but its origin lies in Magd.

March 25, 2013

SimpleDeve

So confusing, is there a rule to follow here ?

August 22, 2018

SpanGerm

I got it right. I wondering when/why to use Das Madchen or Die Madchen.

December 16, 2014

franci.bon

the girl = das Mädchen - the girls = die Mädchen. "Die" in this case is plural, not feminine

December 16, 2014

SpanGerm

Danke

December 16, 2014

trickbox1

Any one else having a problem with the speech recognition on this sentence. I've spoken it correctly over 20 times and it throws an error? I can't finish this section without it.

May 13, 2016

IanWoolf1

Why Jenes instead of Die?

November 11, 2017

Dan_M1

Accusative: ask the question - who or what ?

In this case the girl has who or what ? Answer: A Grandfather.. therefore accusative applies.

Ein Grossvater -> Einen in the accusative case.

May 10, 2018

AstridRegi2

Hi

November 6, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.