1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "The girl has a grandfather."

"The girl has a grandfather."

Translation:Das Mädchen hat einen Großvater.

March 13, 2013

18 Comments


nyanCat

Why is it "einen" and not "ein"? I'm confused


Levi

@nyanCat : Do read the other comments. For 'Großvater' (the object which the girl has) accusative case is used (like Lenkvist pointed out) + der Großvater (masculine singular) = einen. See the following table: http://www.canoo.net/inflection/ein:Art:Indef:SG


RodrigoRequiao

Shouldn't we use genitive (indicates possession or relationship) in this case?

The girl HAS (she has, possession) a grandfather.

Das Mädchen hat EINES Großvater.

p.s. I did a little checking before posting and found out that this is how genitive should be like (I guess hahaha):

Der Großvater des Mädchens.


Levi

No, accusative is to be used here.
The girl has a grandfather. = Das Mädchen hat einen Großvater.
The grandfather OF THE girl = Der Großvater des Mädchens (like you wrote)
See the difference?
I hope this helps.
2016.01.20


luigipuno

Thanks for clarifying


Dan_M1

Accusative: ask the question - who or what ?

In this case the girl has who or what ? Answer: A Grandfather.. therefore accusative applies.

Ein Grossvater -> Einen in the accusative case.


sanjayananda

Why is Madchen a neuter noun here? Is it considered a feminine noun somewhere else, or is it always a neuter noun?


Lenkvist

It is always a neuter noun. "-chen" is used as a diminutive. For example: Der Mann (The man) || Das Männchen (The little man). Note that an ümlaut is added to represent a change in sound (Baum > Bäumchen || Haus > Häuschen). "Die Mädchen" translates as "The girls".


SimpleDeve

So confusing, is there a rule to follow here ?


Lenkvist

Mädchen is now the standard word for girl, but its origin lies in Magd.


SpanGerm

I got it right. I wondering when/why to use Das Madchen or Die Madchen.


franci.bon

the girl = das Mädchen - the girls = die Mädchen. "Die" in this case is plural, not feminine


trickbox1

Any one else having a problem with the speech recognition on this sentence. I've spoken it correctly over 20 times and it throws an error? I can't finish this section without it.


NormanChar10

Surely the schluss "s" character is an alternative to writing "ss" & since our non-German keyboards do not have the schluss 's' it is good to also use the 'ss' alternative!


adrian-paula

Why did Duo write Jenes in the answer instead of Das?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.