Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ze eet geen groente."

Translation:She does not eat vegetables.

11 months ago

7 Comments


bluisheila25

isn't it supposed to be "groenten"? since the translation is "vegetables"

9 months ago

Judi.MD

It's a good observation, and indeed if the challenge question had used groenten the English translation would be the same. Either Dutch sentence is used to communicate the same fact. Similarly, in English.

It helps me to remember that "translation" concerns the communication of ideas and facts expressed in one language into another, rather than the translation of specific words per se. Hope this helps.

9 months ago

GhostRadar00

cant i use "ze" as both they and she

10 months ago

pupper8

zij/ze both mean "she" and "they". But you can tell them apart by the verb conjugation: "She eats=Ze eet" "They eat=Ze eten"

9 months ago

adyelzam
adyelzam

Thank you for this explanation!

2 months ago

JeremyBray1

How can 'groente' be translated as 'vegetables'? Should it not be 'groenten'?

8 months ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Groente can be treated as a mass noun, similar to fruit in English.

8 months ago