1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "남자가 거대한 빙하를 찾았어요."

"남자가 거대한 빙하를 찾았어요."

Translation:The man found a huge glacier.

October 14, 2017

6 Comments


OlgaTheTerrible

Why isn't it possible to translate as "The man searched for a huge glacier."?


JPark2000

"The man found a big glacier" is not accepted, even though Duolingo offers "big" as a translation of "거대한."


wintertriangles

They shouldn't list "big" as a translation option. 巨大 (거대) means extremely big, or more preferably giant...and 거인 means an actual giant!


soobee620

Why is "The man looked for a big glacier" wrong. Doesnʼt 찾다 mean both "look for" and "find"?


Wang_Jackson

Ok, is the 대 in 거대하다 comes from 大?


HelloMichaelh

A man is counted wrong.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.