"I am talking."

Translation:Ich spreche.

10/14/2017, 6:53:31 PM

12 Comments


doug.v.allen
Plus

Can anyone explain when to use "reden" instead of "sprechen?"

5/9/2018, 3:34:30 AM

mizinamo
Mod

It's roughly like "talk" versus "speak" -- they can often be used interchangeably but sometimes one is preferred, e.g. we'd usually say "I can speak Spanish" (ich kann Spanisch sprechen) and "don't interrupt me when I'm talking" (unterbrich mich nicht, wenn ich rede), but it could be either in sentences such as "he's talking/speaking about his job" (er spricht/redet ├╝ber seinen Job).

5/9/2018, 5:02:08 AM

RakshithSh1

Why is ich bin wrong

10/14/2017, 6:53:31 PM

BirgitAsh

There is no continous form in German. The fact that you currently speak is not distinguishable from you speaking in general. To indicate that you are just doing something you can add "gerade" in German.

So in these cases you do not translate the "I am..." to "Ich bin..."

  • I am sitting = Ich sitze (gerade).
  • I am cooking = Ich koche (gerade)
10/15/2017, 12:58:38 PM

NimMalt

There is "Ich bin am sprechen", which I would argue should fit for "I am speaking" too, since that can be used to assert that you are speaking right now.

1/29/2018, 1:35:08 PM

mizinamo
Mod

That would be am Sprechen, I think, with capitalised Sprechen.

It's not a form that's accepted on Duolingo, though.

2/7/2018, 11:43:42 AM

babayevsky

Are there different words for speaking vs. talking vs. saying in German?

2/6/2018, 2:46:32 PM

mizinamo
Mod

speak/talk is fairly similar in meaning.

German also has two verbs here, sprechen/reden, which similarly have a very close meaning.

say/tell is different. This is sagen in German.

2/7/2018, 11:44:39 AM

che-tu

why not ich bin spreche ?

9/16/2018, 4:11:26 AM

AtalinaDove

German doesn't distinguish between when you are doing something right now and when you do something in general the way we do in English.

The sentences "I speak" and "I am speaking" would both be translated to "Ich spreche". "Ich bin spreche" is not a construction that is used in German.

9/25/2018, 12:06:13 AM

jiangsq

ich spreche du sprichst er/sie spricht ihr sprecht sie sprechen wir sprechen

2/8/2019, 11:43:22 AM

THOUFEEKBA

How it pronounced?

2/11/2019, 10:53:38 PM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.