1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Good artisans"

"Good artisans"

Translation:Mafundi wazuri

October 14, 2017

8 Comments


Enkoni

Shouldn't this be "wafundi wazuri", since it's plural?


juryrigging

Mafundi is a Ji/Ma class noun (singular: fundi). The reason it uses wazuri instead of the Ji/Ma mazuri is because it is also animate.


SilasWolfe

now, why did it say i was wrong when i used 'njema' instead of 'wazuri'?


Riku389613

Mafundi doesn't belong to the M-Wa-Class. It belongs to the Ji-Ma-Class (singular is fundi)


AGreatUserName

Well, you are wrong! !?


hkiii

Is it safe to say the noun always comes before the adjective?

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.