1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Gehst du ins Wasser?"

"Gehst du ins Wasser?"

Translation:Are you going into the water?

October 14, 2017

18 Comments


KevinHimbe

Going "in" the water (vs "into") is also acceptable in American English


SasquatchFingers

It should be an acceptable answer, unless British English is more strict in the usage.


WarrenBrow3

But its not and there's no "report" button on the mobile app.


Ron697223

I would always say "I am going in the water" or " Are you going in the water". That being said, I don't think Duo will ever accept " in the" for "ins". The translation for ins is "into the". It shows a destination from point A to point B. Furthermore, I believe if you ever see "in die" or "in der (masculine noun) , it will always be translated as "into the" as opposed to "in the" even if "in the" makes sense in English. If you see "im", "in den", or "in der (feminine noun) indicating the dative case it will be translated as "in the" as opposed to "into the".

I might be way off base with the preceeding opinion, but I will translate this example as "going in the water" or "walking into the water" in my mind, but I will respond to Duo with "going into the (ins) water".

Thanks mizinamo for your insite.


GSGilbert

In British English both could be used, but going in the water is more common/ colloquial, I guess


mmlak

If we were beside a lake, I could easily ask 'are you going in the water'. So surely that should be an acceptable translation?


GeorgeKoos1

We would say "getting into the water", but Duo didn't accept it.


johnmcm42

"Are you going in the water" should be accepted. Of course "in" in German means "into", but when speaking of water, what's the difference? You cannot go "in" water in any other way without going "into". Duo is splitting hairs on a bald man; there is no "there" there. Which is why British and American English would use "in" and "into" interchangeably in this context.


Nancy783127

"Are you going in the water" has to be accepted here. I understand the distinction that Duo is trying to draw, but an American would very rarely say it that way.


rphdrgn85

why not "gehst du im wasser?"


mizinamo

why not "gehst du im wasser?"

Because that would mean "Do you walk (while you are) in the water?" rather than "Do you walk (from where you are not, outside the water) into the water?".

Also, Wasser is a noun and has to be capitalised.


NiiOkaikoi

Why was ins used


mizinamo

It's a contraction of in das, i.e. "into the".


BillDornan

There is absolutely nothing wrong with Do you go in the water ? Thus should be an acceptable translation of the sentence


dclundsgaard

"Are you going in the water" should be an acceptable answer. At least where I live (Seattle), "going in the water" would be more common than "going into the water." The latter would be viewed as somewhat stilted.


nghicks

"in the water" not accepted as of 13 Jan 19. Reported.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.