1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "My mother is a historian."

"My mother is a historian."

Translation:Mama mea este istoric.

October 14, 2017

8 Comments


KyubiVal

"Mama mea e o istorică" should be accepted (i'm a native romanian speaking)


orourke.joe

Thank you for saying this. Duolingo still does not accept an answer using the "o" article.


Prodzz

Why is it not 'istorică' ?


dmivapi

mea is optional?


Mapka15

I don't think so, "My mother " = "Mama mea". "Mama" = (the) mother, and "mea" = my. If you skip "mea" the English sentence would be:"The mother is historian."


Christian601649

Why can you omit the "o" here?


Mapka15

That's how Romanian is written/spoken. For me, Dutch speaking, when I translate this sentence from Dutch into English, I have to add "a". "Mijn moeder is historicus." = "My mother is a historian." So my language is (in this point) similar to Romanian :-)


Soyjack1488

But what's the context for omitting the article here? Because they are professions?

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.