"Считается, что ускорение не должно меняться."

Translation:It is thought that the acceleration shouldn't change.

1 year ago

6 Comments


supermollusc

I put "It is thought that the acceleration must not change" which should be allowed

1 year ago

zirkul
Mod

Actually, it is not clear to me that it should be allowed. Here is the reason: Russian "не должен/но/на делать что-то" does not mean "must not do something"; it "means either "doesn't have to do something" or "shouldn't do something". The context takes care of the exact meaning, but in either case it's a weaker statement than English "must not".

1 year ago

LinguaBritannica

So how would you make it clear that you mean that someone/something must do something? I always thought "Я должен..." means "I have to/I must..."

3 weeks ago

TheFinkie

"Must" actually has several meanings in English. 1. "You mustn't go there; it is forbidden" and 2. "He mustn't have come here; I see no footprints". You have ruled that the first meaning is inappropriate here, but could the second work?

1 day ago

kunore11
Plus

I wrote the same and it was not accepted and I do not understand why!!

1 year ago

Solarlynx

I strongly believe that "must not change" is correct and reported it.

10 months ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.