"저는 화장실에서 그것을 먹습니다."

Translation:I eat that in the bathroom.

October 14, 2017

70 Comments


gabtherat

wtf

October 14, 2017

helloimreni

my thoughts exactly

December 10, 2017

KatyBone

Yup.

March 12, 2019

seonni

Not judging.

November 6, 2017

Nivkotzer

I am... Yuck

April 10, 2018

danana29

As someone who has social anxiety, I understand.

March 2, 2018

Molani3

same

April 26, 2019

Nikkiolio

Bro.......

December 31, 2017

fermiparadox

...what am i eating in the bathroom

June 17, 2018

davena45966

I read it as 'I ate in that bathroom'. Don't know which is worse...

December 10, 2018

Nikko_Ai

Either way it's EXTREMELY unsanitary

February 20, 2019

Coby551933

That lul

November 9, 2018

quattromongrel

Seriously. Duolingo. Nobody eats in the bathroom

July 18, 2018

BeejayPaul

some kpop artists would beg to differ

October 17, 2018

RajasDaith

@Quattro - this is a tutorial to teach Korean. Not hygiene. Unless you know how to say "Eat in bathroom", how would you learn to say "Don't eat in bathroom"?

August 3, 2019

ccrLbK

weird flex, but okay

March 8, 2019

muanui

Oh my god. Duo, you are so dirty!

January 22, 2018

IlkaMimaPi

I skipped because I couldn't believe this was the right answer.

February 18, 2018

kirstenkorona

What is "that" and why do I eat it in the bathroom

November 9, 2018

RajasDaith

@Kirsten - Why are you so concerned with these questions when the objective is to learn Korean?

August 3, 2019

dpatkat

i eat that in the kitchen, 나는 부엌에서 그것을 먹는다.

i eat that in the dining room, 나는 식당에서 그것을 먹는다.

February 10, 2019

selgalad

Such a healthy place to eat sth

October 15, 2018

LeeJi-Hoon

Dirty ㅋㅋㅋ

April 29, 2018

JVLS23

WELL

October 24, 2018

jaisaige

왜?!?!?!

March 10, 2019

Sabrina784548

sounds sanitary

June 11, 2018

Tonya59922

I put "I am eating that in the bathroom" why was in not accepted because the other translation sounds weird

September 22, 2018

Renato345182

It wasn't accepted because you used present continuous tense.. "eating" which in korean it would be "저는 화장실에서 그것을 먹고 있습니다." There it is in simple present "I eat" "저는 먹습니다" I hope i could help

October 1, 2018

Tyrael1701

어머

February 27, 2019

maggs973

Well, it's weird ... and digusting ...

February 5, 2018

habibaellamey

Tbh I use my moblie at the bathroom but eating at it? How can anyone do that? D:

May 26, 2018

RajasDaith

@Habib - no one can fly either. But the English sentence "I want to fly like a bird" is grammatically correct. Isn't it? Lets focus our energy on learning Korean instead of inventing logic against the practice sentences. :-)

August 3, 2019

LeeKernChoong

Why is this "bathroom" and not "toilet"? I thought toilet was okay...

September 20, 2018

LeeKernChoong

Oh no nevermind, another part of my answer was wrong

September 20, 2018

Sergey45929

Toilet was accepted

October 1, 2018

David605898

Could I use "washroom" instead?

October 10, 2018

Maki-risu

That ain't it chief

October 29, 2018

Kuruonii

Just thinking about eating in a bathroom makes me feel nauseous.

May 26, 2019

EfaTalib

ㅋㅋㅋ?????

January 13, 2018

SeanYu9

I eat that thing in the bathroom should be accepted too. No?

January 26, 2018

llamagirl42

No, they don't use the word "thing"

April 10, 2018

YenChenJe

HmMmMmMmMm

September 7, 2018

Sofia86787

bit unhygienic owl

September 19, 2018

mem902336

Guess there on a strict diet and hiding it! ;)

November 30, 2018

Suphakit3

uhh

December 7, 2018

Naimoma

Should I worry

January 31, 2019

LydiaYaris

Me asking to go to the bathroom in 3rd grade to eat my froot roll ups with my bestie. Only for someone who was dying in the bathroom to open a stall and ask for some. Me being weirded out gave her a peice of froot roll up.

March 2, 2019

Dreamer0.2

Thought "먹습니다" was drink for a second. I think you can imagine how relieved i was when it wasnt actually "마습니다"

March 15, 2019

Kyle648823

What does 그것을 specify in this sentence? Would "저는 화장질여서 먹습니다" not mean the same thing?

March 24, 2019

RajasDaith

@Kyle - That would mean "I eat in the bathroom"

August 3, 2019

mLN311

Bruhhhhhhh

March 30, 2019

Cionadh

This has got to be the nastiest sentence ever. Well played, Duo, well played!

April 6, 2019

ALHK88

why duo why do u make us say such things

April 13, 2019

Kaddi139538

I do that when I am in a big hurry and have to do some business in the morning. Therefore its seldom but appreciated.

April 21, 2019

KiaSeng

Lol

April 25, 2019

Plat39780

so there's a "서" because there's an action being done at that location, yeah?

May 12, 2019

Turing983599

Are you okay there my dude

July 4, 2019

JVLS23

Ehm...

January 25, 2018

dreesha.ma

WHY?!?!

September 19, 2018

hotlagirl

That's just nasty:p:p:p:p!!!!!

October 24, 2018

Unikornsong

Can I just say, ewww?

November 11, 2018

T.O.A.W

I MISSED 1 WORD FOR GODS SAKE WITH OR WITHOUT IT STILL MAKES SENSE!!

November 12, 2018

pterabad

...Don't do that.

November 15, 2018

Unikornsong

Let me just say ... ewwww.

November 27, 2018

EmberSunrize

Why are we eating in bathrooms?

February 1, 2019

Yon336713

That is so wrong

February 25, 2019

NehemQuian

Well we sometimes eat something in the bathroom. Hnnnnng

May 25, 2019

Linda105503

this is some cultural confusion?

August 24, 2018

D8amx

no it's just weird

December 4, 2018

PrisC3

Anyone who have seen that "mean girl" movie would have understood the idea.

February 3, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.