1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "저는 화장실에서 그것을 먹습니다."

"저는 화장실에서 그것을 먹습니다."

Translation:I eat that in the bathroom.

October 14, 2017

121 Comments


helloimreni

my thoughts exactly


LyramayTob

At first,I can't accept the possible answer my thought has given me, but still I answered it, when I press the check,it turns out that I am right.. hahaha ain't it funny, this sentence prove to me that I am getting there without the hint,, Duolingo did you ever do that coz if you do


jaya610655

This was the first sentence with which i okay even if ny answer would have turned incorrect...But i was right


Jichuuuuuuuuuuuu

Imagine eating mandu in the korean bathroom


danana29

As someone who has social anxiety, I understand.


CheeseCrazed

mmmmm.. urinal cakes


pQpQrOPY

... and delicious fudge brownies!


MarvelousTime

How can you miss this in a multicultural learning app? This undermines ethical norms of behavior and can be harmful if children follow. This situation cannot be the norm. People have higher standards of behavior, which distinguishes us from other species is the ability to analyze, the presence of a brain.


cakeroll20

weird flex, but okay


springsessionm

...what am i eating in the bathroom


davena45966

I read it as 'I ate in that bathroom'. Don't know which is worse...


Nikko_Ai

Either way it's EXTREMELY unsanitary


Frowsymilk

Seriously. Duolingo. Nobody eats in the bathroom


BeejayPaul

some kpop artists would beg to differ


g0KR5

People with social anxiety do (hi


RajasDaithankar

@Quattro - this is a tutorial to teach Korean. Not hygiene. Unless you know how to say "Eat in bathroom", how would you learn to say "Don't eat in bathroom"?


SowmyaSam

oh my god why does this make so much sense though? XD


FirdausJuzup

You're wrong. Some kpop idols and bad muslims did that


MKatharsis

I do not get the muslim reference


jahz08

Ramadan lol. He's saying "bad muslims" snuck in the bathroom to eat during Ramadan


MarvelousTime

Sir, would you be thinking how this might affect your health? After all, bacteria usually exist in the toilet. And I think that many Muslims would not like this, in your holy book there is definitely no such thing. And imagine if children read this, what will it teach them? Please think before writing and also before doing.


IlkaMima

I skipped because I couldn't believe this was the right answer.


muanui

Oh my god. Duo, you are so dirty!


dpatkat

i eat that in the kitchen, 나는 부엌에서 그것을 먹는다.

i eat that in the dining room, 나는 식당에서 그것을 먹는다.


selgalad

Such a healthy place to eat sth


kirstenkorona

What is "that" and why do I eat it in the bathroom


LydiaYaris

Me asking to go to the bathroom in 3rd grade to eat my froot roll ups with my bestie. Only for someone who was dying in the bathroom to open a stall and ask for some. Me being weirded out gave her a peice of froot roll up.


Maki-risu

That ain't it chief


cccchhaarrrr

so there's a "서" because there's an action being done at that location, yeah?


nerd_1103

Exactly! You're learning so fast! :)


Orangsalam

Might be a luxury bathroom


habibaellamey

Tbh I use my moblie at the bathroom but eating at it? How can anyone do that? D:


Tonya59922

I put "I am eating that in the bathroom" why was in not accepted because the other translation sounds weird


Renato345182

It wasn't accepted because you used present continuous tense.. "eating" which in korean it would be "저는 화장실에서 그것을 먹고 있습니다." There it is in simple present "I eat" "저는 먹습니다" I hope i could help


David605898

Could I use "washroom" instead?


Turing983599

Are you okay there my dude


GygaxGirl

Maybe they mean medications? Cuz a lot of people leave their meds in the bathroom.


Linguistgeek

What are you eating my man?


Dreamer0.2

Thought "먹습니다" was drink for a second. I think you can imagine how relieved i was when it wasnt actually "마습니다"


Kaddi139538

I do that when I am in a big hurry and have to do some business in the morning. Therefore its seldom but appreciated.


alvindra.sdr

Okay i'm confused


Jillian58136

I eat other things in the bathroom ;)


Rae0521

This could be true.I've heard of a girl who was bullied at school, in order to keep away from those kids who like to make fun of her, she always had her lunch in the bathroom.


Rae0521

This could be true.I've heard my teacher said one of her student was bullied at shool, to keep away from those mean kids, she had to finished her lunch in the girls' bathroom.So plz don't laugh or sth, it could be true.


xotoxpv

That sounds disturbing...


RekaHegde

What a sentence . Cant even guess


KilikiCL

Well, I guess.. in one end and immediately out the other, but hopefully not at the same time...


hey1neguss

How do you write ' I eat in that bathroom?'


mhin1

저는 그 화장실에 먹습니다.

Here's the construction:

  • 저는 먹습니다. = I eat.
  • 저는 화장실에 먹습니다. = I eat in the bathroom.
  • 저는 그 화장실에 먹습니다. = I eat in that bathroom.

Mako385622

Ewww, just ewww!

That said, my wife told me that her sister used to eat bananas while she went #2 when she was a kid.


SeanYu9

I eat that thing in the bathroom should be accepted too. No?


llamagirl42

No, they don't use the word "thing"


maggs973

Well, it's weird ... and digusting ...


LeeKernChoong

Why is this "bathroom" and not "toilet"? I thought toilet was okay...


LeeKernChoong

Oh no nevermind, another part of my answer was wrong


Sergey45929

Toilet was accepted


hotlagirl

That's just nasty:p:p:p:p!!!!!


T.O.A.W

I MISSED 1 WORD FOR GODS SAKE WITH OR WITHOUT IT STILL MAKES SENSE!!


pterabad

...Don't do that.


Unikornsong

Let me just say ... ewwww.


mem902336

Guess there on a strict diet and hiding it! ;)


EmberSunrize

Why are we eating in bathrooms?


PrisC3

Anyone who have seen that "mean girl" movie would have understood the idea.


Yon336713

That is so wrong


Kyle648823

What does 그것을 specify in this sentence? Would "저는 화장질여서 먹습니다" not mean the same thing?


RajasDaithankar

@Kyle - That would mean "I eat in the bathroom"


Cionadh

This has got to be the nastiest sentence ever. Well played, Duo, well played!


ALHK88

why duo why do u make us say such things


NehemQuian

Well we sometimes eat something in the bathroom. Hnnnnng


[deactivated user]

    Just thinking about eating in a bathroom makes me feel nauseous.


Jenn.npa

    Oh... is that so? 7u7


Marie101556

    Will we ever use that?


RajasDaithankar

    @Marie - when we were learning English did we ever think we would use "I am dead"? Or "I'm a free bird"? I mean let's absorb the grammar points from the lesson and leave logic and philosophy for another day. :-)


SanaSaid2

    This is weird and disgusting


    [deactivated user]

      My answer was "I eat that from the bathroom." It's equally nonsensical, but "from the bathroom" is one of the translation options for 화장실에서, so I'm not sure why it was marked as incorrect..?


Hamza715817

      에게서 would mean from in this context. 에서 Is used to communicate whatever activity is taking place at said location aside from activities such as standing (as in its already being done, standing UP however is an activity).


ZestySaladSae

      Namjoon wrote this sentence


SyedTasleem

      Korean learners : Speak this sentence only to yourself and not in the public. That's dirty~


PrKMh

      Okay.....but i don't wanna know what u ate⊙﹏⊙


tspark1071

      very funny.. why eating in the bathroom??? no way.


Hamza715817

      여자가 화장실에서 남자를 먹습니다


YouAreMyPotato

      Actually they say in order to have a good health, you have to eat something in the bathroom.


Jas772873

      This is one wierd sentence...


CatMo9

      How would you write, "I eat in that bathroom"? I translated the sentence like that twice before I FINALLY got it right.


Merlot70

      Gotta appreciate the humor to make us think harder LOL


MarvelousTime

      In this motion, I think should be another word for example - 도서관


Linda105503

      this is some cultural confusion?


D8amx

      no it's just weird


Unikornsong

      Can I just say, ewww?

      Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.