"It is a small household."

Translation:Es ist ein kleiner Haushalt.

October 14, 2017

8 Comments


abc451532

Why is it kleiner instead of klein?

October 14, 2017

ikwilvertalen

Adjectives that come before the noun in German agree with the noun they describe based on gender, number, case and what article (if any) precedes it. So, if the noun is masculine singular and in the nominative case and is preceded by the indefinite article (ein), the adjective describing it must take a particular ending. It would take a different ending, for instance, if the noun were feminine or if it were preceded by the definite article.

A full explanation can be found here as it can be quite complex to begin with: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/German_declension#Adjectives. There are many other explanations available so do some research to find one that makes sense to you!

October 14, 2017

quis_lib_duo

You mean "attributive adjectives" (= adjectives that come before the noun). Predicate adjectives do not change their form.

October 14, 2017

NetraNerurkar

Couldn't "Es ist ein kleiner Haushalt." also mean "It is a smaller household"?

July 4, 2018

TomRaptile

No. That would be : Es ist ein kleinerer Haushalt.

August 14, 2018

NetraNerurkar

Thanks for the response. You are right, it would indeed be 'kleinerer'.

August 14, 2018

TomRaptile

Is "er" correct since Haushalt is masculine?

August 14, 2018

DJJG7

Ja--also because it is in the nominative.

October 1, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.