"한국사람들은 눈치있는 사람을 좋아해요."

Translation:Koreans like people who are tactful.

October 14, 2017

3 Comments


JonathanCW

눈치있다 is closer to polite than quick-witted

October 14, 2017

wintertriangles

That's the first time anyone has ever said that. 눈치게임 is not about being polite. When you say 눈치 없게 행동했어, it's not because someone didn't have manners (though it can be part of it). 눈치를 채다 means to have an instinctual sense about something, like danger.

October 14, 2017

demiurgod

It very much depends on the context. In certain situations it also implies a quick assessment of a given situation and how to act appropriately and quickly.

November 23, 2017
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.