"The man stands up in the street."

Translation:남자가 길에서 섭니다.

October 14, 2017

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


CingGuite

the correct answer wasn't one of the choices


HobiTae

why did they add 서 to the end of 길에서?


EllieGuaj

에 is a location. 에서 is doing an action at a location. For example: 한국에 = Korea (a location). 한국에서 = There's an action taken place in Korea. Hope this helps :D


CannedMan

Your answer is excellence politely presented. Thank you so much! And wow, I've never heard of a language that can express ‘action taking place at’ with a simple adposition.


JLearningDuo

Your answer has single handedly helped me understand the difference between 에 and 에서. 감사합니다!


yooniesavage

Thank you i appreciate it


Silvia9395

What's the difference between -에 and -에서?


CannedMan

@EllieGuaj has the best answer for this, above.


NotMykl

One would think the translation would be, "The man stands in the street" as there is no word for 'up' nor 'stand up' in the choices.


isabellagrandi

why did they put 길에 when accompanied by the verb stand in a previous sentence but now they put 길에서???


ronnessya

What's the difference between 남자가 and 남자는... Sorry it's still vague to me


Erda07

Oh okay i understand now. 죄송합니다


TLC734792

I dont how place the words in order


Jasmin38054

Most of the times its subject-object-verb


CannedMan

Subject, indirect object, direct object, verb


XeNO-19

So je was also sitting in the street? This is dangerous


CrimsonMeme

The man stands up in the street................ and dies!

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.