1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "The man stands up in the str…

"The man stands up in the street."

Translation:남자가 길에서 섭니다.

October 14, 2017

10 Comments


CingGuite

the correct answer wasn't one of the choices


TeoJr

Couldn't this be only 에 instead of 에서? I said that because there was another sentence involving "students standing on the road/street" and it was 에 ...


BarAdal3

Actually, I believe the etymology of the grammatical structure to be ~에 서(어) 하다, to stand somewhere and do something, so this sentence really sounds silly to me. Think about it, you stand at a place (서) and do an action and these two verbs get merged in writing over time? I think it's very probable.

There is another grammatical structure that makes this possible, ~하여 …하다, for example: 돌아 가다; to go by turning back, 들어 오다; which comes from 들다+어 가다 to enter and come, ie to come in etc. These verbs are used so frequently that they are merged in modern spelling.


Hamza715817

If they used 에 it would imply that nothing was done AT the location. But 에세 means that an action was being committed AT the location.


HobiTae

why did they add 서 to the end of 길에서?


EllieGuaj

에 is a location. 에서 is doing an action at a location. For example: 한국에 = Korea (a location). 한국에서 = There's an action taken place in Korea. Hope this helps :D


CrimsonMeme

The man stands up in the street................ and dies!


EktaSrivas9

But it is there now..


HarmonyHeart7

Oh okay i understand now. 죄송합니다

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.