"The man stands up in the street."

Translation:남자가 길에서 섭니다.

October 14, 2017

5 Comments


CingGuite

the correct answer wasn't one of the choices

October 14, 2017

TeoJr

Couldn't this be only 에 instead of 에서? I said that because there was another sentence involving "students standing on the road/street" and it was 에 ...

May 15, 2018

BrigitteJo14

This site basically cleared up my confusion > https://learn-korean.livejournal.com/246326.html

August 11, 2018

BarAdal3

Actually, I believe the etymology of the grammatical structure to be ~에 서(어) 하다, to stand somewhere and do something, so this sentence really sounds silly to me. Think about it, you stand at a place (서) and do an action and these two verbs get merged in writing over time? I think it's very probable.

There is another grammatical structure that makes this possible, ~하여 …하다, for example: 돌아 가다; to go by turning back, 들어 오다; which comes from 들다+어 가다 to enter and come, ie to come in etc. These verbs are used so frequently that they are merged in modern spelling.

November 7, 2018

EktaSrivas9

But it is there now..

March 22, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.