1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Sie sprechen zu schnell für …

"Sie sprechen zu schnell für mich."

Translation:They talk too fast for me.

October 14, 2017

22 Comments


Werewolf529883

Ironic. The guy who said this phrase was speaking too fast.


AnandJain74261

Sie sprechen zu schnell für mich. why is it wrong to say " you are speaking too fast for me "


zeus36

Came here to ask that same question. And hey we're both level 20 haa :D Guess they just need to add other correct options.


Sumclut

As far as I know that's also correct, just as a more polite 'employee to customer' kind of manner


AnotherDryu

So I'm guessing "too" came from "to" in English, and in German they never diverged. Interesting.


mizinamo

So I'm guessing "too" came from "to" in English, and in German they never diverged. Interesting.

That's right.

Much as "that" and "the", or "a(n)" and "one", were originally the same word, and they still are in German.

Conversely, German split up das and dass, which are both still "that" in English.


SSoomia

And Denn and Dann, which are still (then) in English I believe.


LucaGatto4

I had to listen to the slow audio file for this one...


Jenni172889

Wieso "too" und nicht "to"?


quis_lib_duo

Man verwendet too, wenn das zu als Steigerung eines Adjektivs oder Adverbs dient im Sinne von zu sehr / zuviel.

It is too expensive. = Es ist zu teuer.
They are too many. = Sie sind zuviele.

Außerdem kann too, mit einem Komma am Ende eines Satzes abgetrennt, auch bedeuten.

I like her, too. = Ich mag sie auch.

to als Infinitivpartikel hat im Grunde die gleiche Funktion wie der dt. Infinitivpartikel zu, wobei die beiden nicht immer an der gleichen Stelle auftauchen.

We need to talk. = Wir müssen sprechen.
He likes to talk. = Er mag es zu reden. (= Er redet gerne.)


bynny2015

Duolingo also accepted, "They speak too quickly for me."


KimMens1

Haha, so it accepts "They SPEAK too quickly for me" but it doesn't accept "They speak too fast for me". Go figure...


clairelanc3
  1. What difference di you make here between "speak" and "talk"?
  2. And between "quickly" and "fast"?

mizinamo

None. They have much the same meanings.

(For speak/talk, one could use sprechen/reden here.)


ethankreuz1

when i put my cursor on sprechen zu it said those words together meant addresses


mizinamo

It can mean that in some sentences, but that's a different zu ("to" rather than "too").

For example, der König spricht zum Volk "the king addresses the populace; the king speaks to the populace".

But here, zu is not a preposition meaning "to" but instead an adverb meaning "too" -- zu schnell = too quickly, too fast.

Duo's hints system is not very clever about knowing which hints apply to any given sentence; many hints may not apply to the sentence you are currently working on.


AllanHsu3

The "zu" in this example is actually an adverb, rather than a dative preposition. So the sentence shouldn't be included in the dative preposition skills exercise.


mizinamo

Agreed. I've tried to move it and it should be associated with the "Accusative Prepositions" skill now (where für is practised).


RodneyvanO

why is they are speaking to fast for me wrong?


mizinamo

Because “to fast” has to be ”too fast”.


NikolaDumb

To and too are incorect

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.