"Sie sprechen zu schnell für mich."

Translation:They talk too fast for me.

1 year ago

16 Comments


AnandJain74261

Sie sprechen zu schnell für mich. why is it wrong to say " you are speaking too fast for me "

3 months ago

zeus36

Came here to ask that same question. And hey we're both level 20 haa :D Guess they just need to add other correct options.

2 months ago

eshan943679

The translation of "You are speaking too fast for me" will be "Du sprichst zu schnell für mich".

1 month ago

mizinamo
Mod

It could also be Sie sprechen zu schnell für mich.

Sie is the polite/formal pronoun for "you" in German.

1 month ago

Jenni172889

Wieso "too" und nicht "to"?

1 year ago

quis_lib_duo

Man verwendet too, wenn das zu als Steigerung eines Adjektivs oder Adverbs dient im Sinne von zu sehr / zuviel.

It is too expensive. = Es ist zu teuer.
They are too many. = Sie sind zuviele.

Außerdem kann too, mit einem Komma am Ende eines Satzes abgetrennt, auch bedeuten.

I like her, too. = Ich mag sie auch.

to als Infinitivpartikel hat im Grunde die gleiche Funktion wie der dt. Infinitivpartikel zu, wobei die beiden nicht immer an der gleichen Stelle auftauchen.

We need to talk. = Wir müssen sprechen.
He likes to talk. = Er mag es zu reden. (= Er redet gerne.)

1 year ago

bynny2015

Duolingo also accepted, "They speak too quickly for me."

4 months ago

AnotherDryu

So I'm guessing "too" came from "to" in English, and in German they never diverged. Interesting.

5 months ago

mizinamo
Mod

That's right.

Much as "that" and "the", or "a(n)" and "one", were originally the same word, and they still are in German.

Conversely, German split up das and dass, which are both still "that" in English.

5 months ago

clairelanc3
  1. What difference di you make here between "speak" and "talk"?
  2. And between "quickly" and "fast"?
3 months ago

mizinamo
Mod

None. They have much the same meanings.

(For speak/talk, one could use sprechen/reden here.)

3 months ago

AnandJain74261

why is it wrong ?

3 months ago

ethankreuz1

when i put my cursor on sprechen zu it said those words together meant addresses

1 hour ago

mizinamo
Mod

It can mean that in some sentences, but that's a different zu ("to" rather than "too").

For example, der König spricht zum Volk "the king addresses the populace; the king speaks to the populace".

But here, zu is not a preposition meaning "to" but instead an adverb meaning "too" -- zu schnell = too quickly, too fast.

Duo's hints system is not very clever about knowing which hints apply to any given sentence; many hints may not apply to the sentence you are currently working on.

46 minutes ago

CMKOLLER1

They SPEAK to fast for me - this should also be correct

7 months ago

mizinamo
Mod

No; "to fast" is not correct -- it has to be "too fast".

7 months ago
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.