"Sie sprechen zu schnell für mich."

Translation:They talk too fast for me.

October 14, 2017

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Werewooolf

Ironic. The guy who said this phrase was speaking too fast.


AnandJain74261

Sie sprechen zu schnell für mich. why is it wrong to say " you are speaking too fast for me "


Sumclut

As far as I know that's also correct, just as a more polite 'employee to customer' kind of manner


zeus36

Came here to ask that same question. And hey we're both level 20 haa :D Guess they just need to add other correct options.


AnotherDryu

So I'm guessing "too" came from "to" in English, and in German they never diverged. Interesting.


mizinamo

So I'm guessing "too" came from "to" in English, and in German they never diverged. Interesting.

That's right.

Much as "that" and "the", or "a(n)" and "one", were originally the same word, and they still are in German.

Conversely, German split up das and dass, which are both still "that" in English.


miadu0

And Denn and Dann, which are still (then) in English I believe.


dezeroku

Isn't "dann" more like "then" while "denn" is more like "because"?


bynny2015

Duolingo also accepted, "They speak too quickly for me."


LucaGatto4

I had to listen to the slow audio file for this one...


Jenni172889

Wieso "too" und nicht "to"?


quis_lib_duo

Man verwendet too, wenn das zu als Steigerung eines Adjektivs oder Adverbs dient im Sinne von zu sehr / zuviel.

It is too expensive. = Es ist zu teuer.
They are too many. = Sie sind zuviele.

Außerdem kann too, mit einem Komma am Ende eines Satzes abgetrennt, auch bedeuten.

I like her, too. = Ich mag sie auch.

to als Infinitivpartikel hat im Grunde die gleiche Funktion wie der dt. Infinitivpartikel zu, wobei die beiden nicht immer an der gleichen Stelle auftauchen.

We need to talk. = Wir müssen sprechen.
He likes to talk. = Er mag es zu reden. (= Er redet gerne.)


clairelanc3
  1. What difference di you make here between "speak" and "talk"?
  2. And between "quickly" and "fast"?

mizinamo

None. They have much the same meanings.

(For speak/talk, one could use sprechen/reden here.)

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.