"I searched for it."

Translation:Eu am căutat-o.

October 14, 2017

3 Comments


cheerfulcharlie

Very strange that the "o" is placed here and not before the past particle as I was expecting. Anyone care to explain why the "o" is stuck to the end of the verb? I find this very strange.

October 14, 2017

relox84

When you have a compound tense and the object of the verb is o, it comes after the participle: this doesn't happen with îl or îi though:

îl: L-am căutat.
o: Am căutat-o.
îi: I-am căutat.

There's a wiktionary page about the pronoun contractions and placement in Romanian.

October 15, 2017

cheerfulcharlie

Thanks. I found the wiki page here in case anyone else is interested in consulting itȘ https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/Appendix:Romanian_contractions

November 8, 2017
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.