"The dog is fat."

Translation:개가 뚱뚱합니다.

October 14, 2017

6 Comments


Nick271452

Cute fat doggo

September 27, 2018

colebricht

What about 뚱뚱해요? Shouldn't this be accepted as the informal correct answer? It told me it was wrong.

October 19, 2017

_MsLexi_

What's the difference between 뚱 뚱 합니다 and 뚱뚱하다

October 14, 2017

wintertriangles

뚱뚱하다 is the verb infinitive and isn't usually used. 뚱뚱합니다 is the formal conjugation.

October 14, 2017

tessabanessa

The meaning doesnt change it's just different conjugation 합니다 is conjugated into an honorific form 하다 is both the declarative form and the infinitive form (aka not conjugated)

October 17, 2017

deboratain1

뚱뚱합니다 is the more formal, polite way and 뚱뚱하다 is the verb. I hope you can understand

December 19, 2017
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.