1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "The dog is fat."

"The dog is fat."

Translation:개가 뚱뚱합니다.

October 14, 2017

18 Comments


colebricht

What about 뚱뚱해요? Shouldn't this be accepted as the informal correct answer? It told me it was wrong.


slycordinator

By the way, it's marked as correct by now.


minfricks

What's the difference between 합니다 and 습니다??


SKageyamaKS

습니다 is used for action/descriptive verbs that end in a consonant. ㅂ니다 is for ones that end in vowels. 먹습니다. Eat. (Action verb consonant end) 예쁩니다. Pretty. (Descriptive verb vowel end) 갑니다. Go. (Action verb vowel end) 덥습니다. Hot. (Descriptive verb consonant end)

합니다 = from 하다 = to do, formal ending. 입니다 = from 이다 = to be, formal ending

저는 학생입니다. = I am a student 저는 한국어를 공부합니다 = I study Korean


Vinay398365

The correct translation is "the dog is chonky"


debiruuuuu

뚱뚱합니다 is the more formal, polite way and 뚱뚱하다 is the verb. I hope you can understand


india699033

I always remember 뚱뚱한니다 bc its so cute


_MsLexi_

What's the difference between 뚱 뚱 합니다 and 뚱뚱하다


wintertriangles

뚱뚱하다 is the verb infinitive and isn't usually used. 뚱뚱합니다 is the formal conjugation.


tessabanessa

The meaning doesnt change it's just different conjugation 합니다 is conjugated into an honorific form 하다 is both the declarative form and the infinitive form (aka not conjugated)


Le_choc

강아지한테 과자를 너무 많이 주시니까


MKatharsis

뚱뚱하다 • (ttungttunghada) (infinitive 뚱뚱해 or 뚱뚱하여, sequential 뚱뚱하니): (to be) fat

빼빼하다 • (ppaeppaehada) (infinitive 빼빼해 or 빼빼하여, sequential 빼빼하니): (to be) skinny, lean, thin


imma_potato123

빼 빼하다- Google translate says it means to SUBTRACT Whereas

날씬한- to be skinny,slim Are you sure of ya info?


slycordinator

"빼빼 마르다" means emaciated (extremely skinny). It has negative connotations. 날씬하다 means skinny/slim but with positive connotations.

빼빼하다 sometimes nonstandard shortened form of "빼빼 마르다".


ShamimaKha16

I cannot forget this word by any chance .

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.