1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "The dog is fat."

"The dog is fat."

Translation:개가 뚱뚱합니다.

October 14, 2017

11 Comments


colebricht

What about 뚱뚱해요? Shouldn't this be accepted as the informal correct answer? It told me it was wrong.


slycordinator

By the way, it's marked as correct by now.


Olala315310

Not It's still wrong!!


_MsLexi_

What's the difference between 뚱 뚱 합니다 and 뚱뚱하다


wintertriangles

뚱뚱하다 is the verb infinitive and isn't usually used. 뚱뚱합니다 is the formal conjugation.


tessabanessa

The meaning doesnt change it's just different conjugation 합니다 is conjugated into an honorific form 하다 is both the declarative form and the infinitive form (aka not conjugated)


Le_choc

강아지한테 과자를 너무 많이 주시니까


yoongiomg

What's the difference between 합니다 and 습니다??


debiruuuuu

뚱뚱합니다 is the more formal, polite way and 뚱뚱하다 is the verb. I hope you can understand

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.