"Dog's food"

Translation:개의 음식

October 14, 2017

20 Comments


CoolStuffYT

Just for confirmation, 개 means dog but 게 means crab. I know they're spelled similarly and are the same pronunciation, but 개 means dog and 게 means crab.

October 17, 2017

LeChatParle

It's been a while since I've read into Korean accents, but if I'm not mistaken, some parts of Korea still pronounce ㅔ ㅐ differently. For the accent learner's are trying to achieve with this course, however, there shouldn't be a difference like you said :)

https://www.reddit.com/r/Korean/comments/45npwa/difference_between_ㅐ_ㅔ_and_when_to_use_it/czz97i3/

December 17, 2017

Uvdx11

-의 is 'of' so the sentene is 'food OF dog' -> Dog's food

December 12, 2017

ElijahCFGolpe

Ummm, no.

-의 is a possession marker. It's actually more like "Dog.pos food" like in Japanese "Inu no tabemono" where "no" is like "의"

However, this does exist in other languages! "La comida de los perros" or "La nourriture du chien" or something :))

November 9, 2018

diego.borg2

I doubt if it was dog´s food or dog food, like canned dog food?

November 30, 2018

SweetMochiJK

Ohh ok, so in spanish it would be like: "de" or "es de".

January 9, 2019

Dot703833

Have we learned possessives yet? What is the rule?

October 14, 2017

wintertriangles

~의 after the noun means -> 's

October 14, 2017

HealyAlvarado

thank you so much man

October 18, 2017

ashal-telsu

Quick question about the Korean word for food: When I lived in Korea, my friends explained that 밥 (which I know means cooked rice) could be used to refer to food in general. Is this not true? (They often joked about Kebap sounding like 캐밥, dog food)

December 21, 2017

Faith742940

I really learned a lot from this comment box. Thank you so much, people.

September 23, 2018

charlotteffs

I think a lot of people are getting confused between 's = contraction of 'is' and 's = possessive apostrophe. In this Korean example, it is the latter ... that the food is for/belongs to the dog. E.g. 'my friend's food' does not suggest my friend is food, it suggests the food is meant for my friend or belongs to my friend.

N.B. the word 'is' is almost exclusively used to contract it is = it's, anyway.

January 30, 2019

Daniel_Rhodes414

Is the last sound in "식" not really pronounced?

October 22, 2017

VictoriaKeelan

Correct, "ㄱ" isn't really pronounced. Instead, you say "eumshee" and end with your mouth position as if you're about to make the "k" sound. If you said "eumsheek" then it would probably be spelled more like "음시크"

November 10, 2017

feanixium

No. I think thats "chi"

Could be wrong. Dont take my wird for it. Im not korean

November 26, 2017

PolyglotCanavar

How to 의 sound pronounce? It's different in every sentence.

January 12, 2018

Melisweetheart

Dogs food huh?

May 3, 2019

doodlebob20

the english contraction suggest "dog is food" ... is this intended....

February 6, 2018

Sarah45232

Come on... realy? Dog is food?

October 26, 2017

LeChatParle

You're misunderstanding the sentence in English. This means "food that belong's to the dog", essentially, when it says "the dog's food". It's not saying that the dog IS food.

의 shows possession.

December 17, 2017
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.