1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "Dog's food"

"Dog's food"

Translation:개의 음식

October 14, 2017

29 Comments


CoolStuffYT

Just for confirmation, 개 means dog but 게 means crab. I know they're spelled similarly and are the same pronunciation, but 개 means dog and 게 means crab.


LeChatParle

It's been a while since I've read into Korean accents, but if I'm not mistaken, some parts of Korea still pronounce ㅔ ㅐ differently. For the accent learner's are trying to achieve with this course, however, there shouldn't be a difference like you said :)

https://www.reddit.com/r/Korean/comments/45npwa/difference_between_ㅐ_ㅔ_and_when_to_use_it/czz97i3/


minminimin

well ㅐis ae and ㅔis e. it kinda just has to do with accents but ive heard people say them differently so i do too


Uvdx11

-의 is 'of' so the sentene is 'food OF dog' -> Dog's food


ElijahCFGolpe

Ummm, no.

-의 is a possession marker. It's actually more like "Dog.pos food" like in Japanese "Inu no tabemono" where "no" is like "의"

However, this does exist in other languages! "La comida de los perros" or "La nourriture du chien" or something :))


diego.borg2

I doubt if it was dog´s food or dog food, like canned dog food?


SweetMochiJK

Ohh ok, so in spanish it would be like: "de" or "es de".


CrimsonMeme

Damn u know ur stuff


ashal-telsu

Quick question about the Korean word for food: When I lived in Korea, my friends explained that 밥 (which I know means cooked rice) could be used to refer to food in general. Is this not true? (They often joked about Kebap sounding like 캐밥, dog food)


2rcz4

Yes. 밥 means cooked rice. But Korean foods usually need 밥, so we use 밥 to refer to food and meal. We translate breakfast to 아침 or 아침밥, lunch to 점심 or 점심밥, and supper to 저녁 or 저녁밥. -밥 is more casual usage. At last, we also joke about Spongebob or English name Bob, not just Kebap!


Dot703833

Have we learned possessives yet? What is the rule?


wintertriangles

~의 after the noun means -> 's


Faith742940

I really learned a lot from this comment box. Thank you so much, people.


charlotteffs

I think a lot of people are getting confused between 's = contraction of 'is' and 's = possessive apostrophe. In this Korean example, it is the latter ... that the food is for/belongs to the dog. E.g. 'my friend's food' does not suggest my friend is food, it suggests the food is meant for my friend or belongs to my friend.

N.B. the word 'is' is almost exclusively used to contract it is = it's, anyway.


minminimin

woah, thank you so much, i was so confused


Daniel_Rhodes414

Is the last sound in "식" not really pronounced?


VictoriaKeelan

Correct, "ㄱ" isn't really pronounced. Instead, you say "eumshee" and end with your mouth position as if you're about to make the "k" sound. If you said "eumsheek" then it would probably be spelled more like "음시크"


feanixium

No. I think thats "chi"

Could be wrong. Dont take my wird for it. Im not korean


PolyglotCanavar

How to 의 sound pronounce? It's different in every sentence.


2rcz4

If 의 is in a usual noun, like in 의사 which means a doctor, you should pronounce it as 'ui', rapidly speaking 'eu' and 'i'. But if 의 is used as a proposition, you can say it as 'e'. You should still write it as like '나의' or '학교의', but if you want, you can pronounce it like '나에' or '학교에'.


Arael1307

I assume 의 must be grammatically similar to the Chinese 的 and the Japanese の?


doodlebob20

the english contraction suggest "dog is food" ... is this intended....


Arael1307

Here the <'s> does not intend to be a contraction for the verb 'to be', but it serves as a possessive. The food of the dog or the food for the dog.

Like in: This is my mom's house. It means the house is from my mom. Not that my mom is a house.

You need to understand it from the context or grammatical structure. Also I think in general Duolingo will write the full out. I don't think I've ever seen Duolingo contracting the to an <'s> before (of course I could be wrong in that).


Arael1307

I meant: "Duolingo will generally write the full out."

I couldn't edit my previous message to correct this.


Sarah45232

Come on... realy? Dog is food?


LeChatParle

You're misunderstanding the sentence in English. This means "food that belong's to the dog", essentially, when it says "the dog's food". It's not saying that the dog IS food.

의 shows possession.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.