"Dog's food"

Translation:개의 음식

October 14, 2017

47 Comments
This discussion is locked.


CoolStuffYT

Just for confirmation, 개 means dog but 게 means crab. I know they're spelled similarly and are the same pronunciation, but 개 means dog and 게 means crab.


LeChatParle

It's been a while since I've read into Korean accents, but if I'm not mistaken, some parts of Korea still pronounce ㅔ ㅐ differently. For the accent learner's are trying to achieve with this course, however, there shouldn't be a difference like you said :)

https://www.reddit.com/r/Korean/comments/45npwa/difference_between_ㅐ_ㅔ_and_when_to_use_it/czz97i3/


soooooooooobin

well ㅐis ae and ㅔis e. it kinda just has to do with accents but ive heard people say them differently so i do too


Uvdx11

-의 is 'of' so the sentene is 'food OF dog' -> Dog's food


BukoElijah

Ummm, no.

-의 is a possession marker. It's actually more like "Dog.pos food" like in Japanese "Inu no tabemono" where "no" is like "의"

However, this does exist in other languages! "La comida de los perros" or "La nourriture du chien" or something :))


SweetMochiJK

Ohh ok, so in spanish it would be like: "de" or "es de".


diego.borg2

I doubt if it was dog´s food or dog food, like canned dog food?


EEdLoh

Could be either. It's context dependent. If you're reading off a grocery list it's dog food. If you're illustrating how you eat differently than your dog it could still technically be either. If you are specifying it's the food off that dog versus another dog you'd say "그 애의 음식" which would be "that dog's food".


CrimsonMeme

Damn u know ur stuff


ShreyaPanw9

Actually, 의 is ('s).


oee16

In this case, yes. '의' has wider use than the English "apostrophe-s".

eg:

라스베가스에서의 주말 = A weekend in Las Vegas

영국의 소고기 = Beef from the UK = British beef

etc.


ashal-telsu

Quick question about the Korean word for food: When I lived in Korea, my friends explained that 밥 (which I know means cooked rice) could be used to refer to food in general. Is this not true? (They often joked about Kebap sounding like 캐밥, dog food)


2rcz4

Yes. 밥 means cooked rice. But Korean foods usually need 밥, so we use 밥 to refer to food and meal. We translate breakfast to 아침 or 아침밥, lunch to 점심 or 점심밥, and supper to 저녁 or 저녁밥. -밥 is more casual usage. At last, we also joke about Spongebob or English name Bob, not just Kebap!


DaemonBeats

So is that similar to how gohan ご飯 in Japanese is used for rice and also meals?


Faith742940

I really learned a lot from this comment box. Thank you so much, people.


Dot703833

Have we learned possessives yet? What is the rule?


wintertriangles

~의 after the noun means -> 's


charlotteffs

I think a lot of people are getting confused between 's = contraction of 'is' and 's = possessive apostrophe. In this Korean example, it is the latter ... that the food is for/belongs to the dog. E.g. 'my friend's food' does not suggest my friend is food, it suggests the food is meant for my friend or belongs to my friend.

N.B. the word 'is' is almost exclusively used to contract it is = it's, anyway.


soooooooooobin

woah, thank you so much, i was so confused


PolyglotCanavar

How to 의 sound pronounce? It's different in every sentence.


2rcz4

If 의 is in a usual noun, like in 의사 which means a doctor, you should pronounce it as 'ui', rapidly speaking 'eu' and 'i'. But if 의 is used as a proposition, you can say it as 'e'. You should still write it as like '나의' or '학교의', but if you want, you can pronounce it like '나에' or '학교에'.


amanda.pagnozzi

That was helpful, thanks


Wang_Dae-hyun

I hate this so much, thanks


Daniel_Rhodes414

Is the last sound in "식" not really pronounced?


VictoriaKeelan

Correct, "ㄱ" isn't really pronounced. Instead, you say "eumshee" and end with your mouth position as if you're about to make the "k" sound. If you said "eumsheek" then it would probably be spelled more like "음시크"


feanixium

No. I think thats "chi"

Could be wrong. Dont take my wird for it. Im not korean


Arael1307

I assume 의 must be grammatically similar to the Chinese 的 and the Japanese の?


amanda.pagnozzi

Pretty much the same, yes.


Redd159121

I put 들 after 개 however it says the correct answer is 의. Why is that?


Wang_Dae-hyun

들 is a particle at the end if the word to make it plural. If you were talking about some food that belonged to a group of dogs, you would say 개들의 음식.


Wang_Dae-hyun

아니요, 개는 음식이 아니다.


WyAug

Why is the voice of 의 not included? I thinks it should be included. Someone can explain?


iyah_jk

i'm just here to learn korean so i can understand vlives:'›


Lentapjtn

So what's the difference between 의 and 와 ?


Lentapjtn

Why if I use 입니다 it will be wrong?


JennileeBest

Im confused with the pronunciation of korean... So.. 음식 is supposed to be pronouced eum sik but it sounds instead to me like m shi... Can someone help me to understand? The voice is so robotic and fast and cuts off so quick its hard for me to catch how to pronounce it correctly


NashaAlia

Yes, u can pronounce it as: em shik. You can also double check how they pronounce via Google translate! Sorry if I'm not that helpfull


Wang_Dae-hyun

Why does 의 sound like "ae" insteas of the "eu-i" sound we are told this diphthong makes??


NashaAlia

I did not know there's a comment section in Duolingo, cool!


oee16

In another exercise, we were taught to use 사료 for animal food. So shouldn't the answer be 개 사료?


Attaraxiia

It'd be "개의 사료".


oee16

Yes. But often '의' is elided.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.