1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Nu sunt fustele mele."

"Nu sunt fustele mele."

Translation:The skirts are not mine.

October 14, 2017

6 Comments


MarksAaron

What would "they are not my skirts" be?


Lurch_M

Actually, your version is the best translation for the current sentence.
Here's the breakdown:

  • Nu sunt fustele mele. = They are not my skirts.
  • Fustele nu sunt ale mele. = The skirts are not mine.

GeoMan2

It's good, report it if it's not accepted.


rockyroo121

Surely im stating the skirts are not mine,which means the same as they are not my skirts. Confusing or what?


MrtonPolgr

Two semantically similar sentences that otherwise could be told apart syntactically. Literally speaking, this sentence means "They aren't my skirts".


IndiraSinghRo

acelea nu sunt fustele mele sau va rooog acelea nu sunt fustele mele

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.