1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Es la mejor institución del …

"Es la mejor institución del país."

Translation:It is the best institution in the country.

March 13, 2013

53 Comments


Talca

Awkward English. Better to say "in the country" or it's the country's best institution.


Kronoberger

Never "of" the country.


poesraven1984

"In" is accepted now


dta-ngl

Unfortunately its not offered on the multiple choice. Shame really as 'of' is the only option offered with the word choices


Helen940450

No it isn't Should be


mit187387

No it is not.


Helen940450

Agree emphatically


FastAttack

Why does "institución" have an accent, but in the previous slide, "Las instituciones" did not? Is this correct, or is it a mistake?


rspreng

es correcto. normally (with exceptions) the stress is on the second to the last syllable, but "institution" is an exception, so it has an accent over the stressed syllable.. When made plural, the stress remains on the same syllable, which is now the second to last, so no accent is needed


LeoGirard

Spanish has an exceptionally regular system of orthography and accentuation. The latter in the sense of knowing which syllable is stressed and whether a tonic (written) accent is needed. The creators tried to ensure that a minimum of tildes be needed. A word ending in a consonant (EXCEPT N or S) is accented on the final syllable. (all infinitives tomAR/ cedER/pedIR and words like finAL/ordenadOR/tamAL. (n or s are excluded because they are common pluralizers). Counting them as consonants would increase accentuation immensely: it's habla not hábla~hablan not háblan/ come~comen/ sale/ salen/ none need written accents). Words ending in a vowel + n or s are accented on the 2ND LAST syllable: intereSANte/ farMAcia/ computaDOra. So when lección is singular it needs a written accent and doesn't when it's plural: lecCIONes. All other words need a written accent if the stress falls earlier in the word: académico, centímetro, kilómetro. The only other vexation is why the ia at the end of farmacia is not two syllables...because i (and u) are not strong letters YOU and I (u & i) are WEAK so they unite to form one syllable called a dipthong as in: audiTOrio/ escritTOrio/ CoMEdia/ FUEgo/ ReSIduo/ inteliGENcia


RAMOSRAUL

yes, you just need to learn the rules


LindaHill

"It's the country's major institution" should be accepted.


LindaHill

1) Contractions are acceptable, as is the English language practice of adding " 's " to form a possessive. 2) "Institution" is a cognate. 3) In this context, "best" and "major" might be considered synonyms. However, after looking up "major," I think I was thinking of "major" as having the same meaning as "primary."


Archie25

Have no issue with "it's" or "institution" but I think "major" is significantly different from "best", as is "primary". Bigger is not always better.


LindaHill

Have to agree that "best" wasn't exact. "Primary," however, can mean foremost.


lospolloss

"It is the best high school of the country" i think i might be confusing it with istitutio, right?


MystyrNile

Yeah, institute is high school, and institution is not.


Talca

Institute, however, can also be a college/university. Namely, MIT (Massachusetts Institute of Technology), RPI (Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute), RIT (Rochester Institute of Technology), Georgia Tech y mucho más. Éstos son institutos como universidades en los Estados Unidos.


flint72

Hmmm, I didn't think of MIT etc.

I've been slightly confused about the various education type words recently, like 'University', 'College', 'High-school' in Spanish. It doesn't help that they are different things in america-English and British-English.

So can "instituto" be either a "High-school / Sixth-Form" or a "Institute of Technology / Polytech" ?

According to wiki MIT is a 'research university', which I guess would be a 'university' in British-English.


RitaFaure

Why not nation???? It was given as meaning???


LindaHill

What is wrong with "… of the land?'" In another section, duoLinguo was offering "land" as an acceptable synonym.


Archie25

"land" sounds fine (but as pointed out elsewhere, "of the" is sub standard. I'm not sure they have many native English speakers working at Duolinguo.


LindaHill

Thanks for answering. Would "in the land, country, etc." be better?


Archie25

Yes, "in" is the preposition I would expect and would use.


[deactivated user]

    "Of the land" sounds ok to me as a native speaker...maybe a bit archaic, but grammatical. I wonder if it's regional or if I just have quirky prepositions.


XaviHinden

    I said the correct translation and it would not accept it!!! When it showed me the correct translations/answers they were exactly the same thing!!! Fix this mistake!!!


mike.c.35

    Why isn't "it's the best institution of the nation" accept? Nation and country are basically the same thing and it's one of the options in the hover


Archie25

    Think it has been mentioned a few times that "in" is better than "of"; though wouldn't say "of" is actually "wrong": think I'd perhaps expect it in a few set phrases. Nation is country, but can't think when I wouldn't prefer "country" in general speech.


seangllghr

    Maybe not in general speech, but in news articles and other publications, it wouldn't be unusual to see, "Best [technical college/research institute/darn burger joint] in the nation." At least in the US, this isn't uncommon. Less so for burger joints, perhaps, but for "institution", certainly.


alley.kasn

    Confusing that "the institute" is masculine while "the institution" is feminine!


bar_an

    How "mejor" can be both "best" and "better"? =/


remoonline

    la mejor means best.


valnana

    why not the better institute?


PegWhitman

    por que no "en el pais"


Haiaiaiai

    Best institution of the US is MIT


Lgucwa

    Why not: It is the best institution in the land?


GaryKlunke

    This was already done for me. I just had to click next. that's cheating


Nicolas253024

    Putting colledge isnt accepted


LeoGirard

    Maybe college would be?


Duane199944

    The english grammar seems incorrect


Juan913755

    Why is the second definition ESTABLISHMENT incorrect?


George418878

    But who wants to be in an institution?


CeeCeeSong

    doesn't mejor also mean important? I put it is the most important institution in the country, which seemed (to me) to make more sense than "best," because who is doing the qualifying?


Stewart492283

    you should change the translation as "in the country" is more accurate English


andy738667

    In the country!!!


Erin871416

    I didnt put a period and it said i was wrong


Mayaroboy

    Why isn't "in the country" accepted. "Of the country" is POOR English. Please change this. Refer to TALCA'S six year old request.


Eileen635107

    Is institute different from institution in the case?


eggettl

    Doesn't 'institucion' also mean high school? How can I know the difference?

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.