Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Es la mejor institución del país."

Translation:It is the best institution of the country.

5 years ago

44 Comments


Talca
Talca

Awkward English. Better to say "in the country" or it's the country's best institution.

5 years ago

Kronoberger

Never "of" the country.

4 years ago

poesraven1984

"In" is accepted now

3 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

I'm pleased to see this. I too put "in the country" because it sounds better (not always a prime consideration for the DL authors!), but I didn't know whether it was accepted because DL refused to recognise "top" as a valid interpretation of "mejor" .

Hey! I know the hints aren't always reliable, but given that "the top" was the first hint in the list for "el mejor" , that it makes complete sense, and that it is in my dictionary, then I think I have good reason to be confident that it should be OK.

After four years I am almost certain that including "spot the deliberate error" is a deliberate feature (albeit rather too often), but I'm still not sure whether it is so this time, or whether it is simply down to dumb ignorance and stupidity!
Sorry DL, but it seems to be one step forward and another one backwards - again!

8 months ago

Helen940450

No it isn't Should be

3 months ago

Helen940450

Agree emphatically

3 months ago

FastAttack

Why does "institución" have an accent, but in the previous slide, "Las instituciones" did not? Is this correct, or is it a mistake?

5 years ago

rspreng

es correcto. normally (with exceptions) the stress is on the second to the last syllable, but "institution" is an exception, so it has an accent over the stressed syllable.. When made plural, the stress remains on the same syllable, which is now the second to last, so no accent is needed

5 years ago

RAMOSRAUL

yes, you just need to learn the rules

5 years ago

RitaFaure

Why not nation???? It was given as meaning???

3 years ago

Juanalton

The second DuoLingo definition given is NOT accepted as a correct answer by the program: "It is the best ESTABLISHMENT of the country"!! Why??

4 years ago

SarahTheEntwife

I was wondering that, too -- there are certainly contexts were one or the other would be correct, but both seem reasonable in this sentence.

4 years ago

LindaHill

"It's the country's major institution" should be accepted.

4 years ago

Archie25

Why?

4 years ago

LindaHill

1) Contractions are acceptable, as is the English language practice of adding " 's " to form a possessive. 2) "Institution" is a cognate. 3) In this context, "best" and "major" might be considered synonyms. However, after looking up "major," I think I was thinking of "major" as having the same meaning as "primary."

4 years ago

Archie25

Have no issue with "it's" or "institution" but I think "major" is significantly different from "best", as is "primary". Bigger is not always better.

4 years ago

LindaHill

Have to agree that "best" wasn't exact. "Primary," however, can mean foremost.

4 years ago

lospolloss

"It is the best high school of the country" i think i might be confusing it with istitutio, right?

4 years ago

MystyrNile
MystyrNile

Yeah, institute is high school, and institution is not.

4 years ago

Talca
Talca

Institute, however, can also be a college/university. Namely, MIT (Massachusetts Institute of Technology), RPI (Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute), RIT (Rochester Institute of Technology), Georgia Tech y mucho más. Éstos son institutos como universidades en los Estados Unidos.

4 years ago

flint72
flint72

Hmmm, I didn't think of MIT etc.

I've been slightly confused about the various education type words recently, like 'University', 'College', 'High-school' in Spanish. It doesn't help that they are different things in america-English and British-English.

So can "instituto" be either a "High-school / Sixth-Form" or a "Institute of Technology / Polytech" ?

According to wiki MIT is a 'research university', which I guess would be a 'university' in British-English.

4 years ago

LindaHill

What is wrong with "… of the land?'" In another section, duoLinguo was offering "land" as an acceptable synonym.

4 years ago

Archie25

"land" sounds fine (but as pointed out elsewhere, "of the" is sub standard. I'm not sure they have many native English speakers working at Duolinguo.

4 years ago

LindaHill

Thanks for answering. Would "in the land, country, etc." be better?

4 years ago

Archie25

Yes, "in" is the preposition I would expect and would use.

4 years ago

SarahTheEntwife

"Of the land" sounds ok to me as a native speaker...maybe a bit archaic, but grammatical. I wonder if it's regional or if I just have quirky prepositions.

4 years ago

XaviHinden

I said the correct translation and it would not accept it!!! When it showed me the correct translations/answers they were exactly the same thing!!! Fix this mistake!!!

4 years ago

mike.c.35

Why isn't "it's the best institution of the nation" accept? Nation and country are basically the same thing and it's one of the options in the hover

4 years ago

Archie25

Think it has been mentioned a few times that "in" is better than "of"; though wouldn't say "of" is actually "wrong": think I'd perhaps expect it in a few set phrases. Nation is country, but can't think when I wouldn't prefer "country" in general speech.

4 years ago

seangllghr
seangllghr

Maybe not in general speech, but in news articles and other publications, it wouldn't be unusual to see, "Best [technical college/research institute/darn burger joint] in the nation." At least in the US, this isn't uncommon. Less so for burger joints, perhaps, but for "institution", certainly.

3 years ago

alley.kasn

Confusing that "the institute" is masculine while "the institution" is feminine!

3 years ago

bar_an
bar_an

How "mejor" can be both "best" and "better"? =/

3 years ago

remoonline
remoonline

la mejor means best.

3 years ago

valnana

why not the better institute?

3 years ago

PegWhitman
PegWhitman

por que no "en el pais"

4 months ago

Haiaiaiai

Best institution of the US is MIT

4 years ago

Lgucwa
Lgucwa

Why not: It is the best institution in the land?

3 years ago

GaryKlunke

This was already done for me. I just had to click next. that's cheating

10 months ago

Nicolas253024

Putting colledge isnt accepted

4 months ago

Duane199944

The english grammar seems incorrect

4 months ago

Juan913755

Why is the second definition ESTABLISHMENT incorrect?

3 months ago

George418878
George418878

But who wants to be in an institution?

3 months ago

CeeCeeSong

doesn't mejor also mean important? I put it is the most important institution in the country, which seemed (to me) to make more sense than "best," because who is doing the qualifying?

2 months ago