"Es la mejor institución del país."

Translation:It is the best institution of the country.

March 13, 2013

53 Comments


Talca

Awkward English. Better to say "in the country" or it's the country's best institution.

June 22, 2013

Kronoberger

Never "of" the country.

May 6, 2014

poesraven1984

"In" is accepted now

October 15, 2014

dta-ngl

Unfortunately its not offered on the multiple choice. Shame really as 'of' is the only option offered with the word choices

April 10, 2019

Helen940450

No it isn't Should be

May 4, 2018

mit187387

No it is not.

August 25, 2018

MikeThomas970766

No it's not

January 31, 2019

Tom447639

Not me

March 9, 2019

Helen940450

Agree emphatically

May 4, 2018

FastAttack

Why does "institución" have an accent, but in the previous slide, "Las instituciones" did not? Is this correct, or is it a mistake?

March 13, 2013

rspreng

es correcto. normally (with exceptions) the stress is on the second to the last syllable, but "institution" is an exception, so it has an accent over the stressed syllable.. When made plural, the stress remains on the same syllable, which is now the second to last, so no accent is needed

March 13, 2013

LeoGirard

Spanish has an exceptionally regular system of orthography and accentuation. The latter in the sense of knowing which syllable is stressed and whether a tonic (written) accent is needed. The creators tried to ensure that a minimum of tildes be needed. A word ending in a consonant (EXCEPT N or S) is accented on the final syllable. (all infinitives tomAR/ cedER/pedIR and words like finAL/ordenadOR/tamAL. (n or s are excluded because they are common pluralizers). Counting them as consonants would increase accentuation immensely: it's habla not hábla~hablan not háblan/ come~comen/ sale/ salen/ none need written accents). Words ending in a vowel + n or s are accented on the 2ND LAST syllable: intereSANte/ farMAcia/ computaDOra. So when lección is singular it needs a written accent and doesn't when it's plural: lecCIONes. All other words need a written accent if the stress falls earlier in the word: académico, centímetro, kilómetro. The only other vexation is why the ia at the end of farmacia is not two syllables...because i (and u) are not strong letters YOU and I (u & i) are WEAK so they unite to form one syllable called a dipthong as in: audiTOrio/ escritTOrio/ CoMEdia/ FUEgo/ ReSIduo/ inteliGENcia

March 9, 2019

RAMOSRAUL

yes, you just need to learn the rules

March 14, 2013

LindaHill

"It's the country's major institution" should be accepted.

February 14, 2014

Archie25

Why?

May 7, 2014

LindaHill

1) Contractions are acceptable, as is the English language practice of adding " 's " to form a possessive. 2) "Institution" is a cognate. 3) In this context, "best" and "major" might be considered synonyms. However, after looking up "major," I think I was thinking of "major" as having the same meaning as "primary."

May 7, 2014

Archie25

Have no issue with "it's" or "institution" but I think "major" is significantly different from "best", as is "primary". Bigger is not always better.

May 8, 2014

LindaHill

Have to agree that "best" wasn't exact. "Primary," however, can mean foremost.

May 9, 2014

RitaFaure

Why not nation???? It was given as meaning???

October 4, 2014

Juanalton

The second DuoLingo definition given is NOT accepted as a correct answer by the program: "It is the best ESTABLISHMENT of the country"!! Why??

July 26, 2014

SarahTheEntwife

I was wondering that, too -- there are certainly contexts were one or the other would be correct, but both seem reasonable in this sentence.

July 29, 2014

lospolloss

"It is the best high school of the country" i think i might be confusing it with istitutio, right?

February 14, 2014

MystyrNile

Yeah, institute is high school, and institution is not.

February 23, 2014

Talca

Institute, however, can also be a college/university. Namely, MIT (Massachusetts Institute of Technology), RPI (Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute), RIT (Rochester Institute of Technology), Georgia Tech y mucho más. Éstos son institutos como universidades en los Estados Unidos.

May 6, 2014

flint72

Hmmm, I didn't think of MIT etc.

I've been slightly confused about the various education type words recently, like 'University', 'College', 'High-school' in Spanish. It doesn't help that they are different things in america-English and British-English.

So can "instituto" be either a "High-school / Sixth-Form" or a "Institute of Technology / Polytech" ?

According to wiki MIT is a 'research university', which I guess would be a 'university' in British-English.

August 12, 2014

LindaHill

What is wrong with "… of the land?'" In another section, duoLinguo was offering "land" as an acceptable synonym.

April 12, 2014

Archie25

"land" sounds fine (but as pointed out elsewhere, "of the" is sub standard. I'm not sure they have many native English speakers working at Duolinguo.

May 7, 2014

LindaHill

Thanks for answering. Would "in the land, country, etc." be better?

May 7, 2014

Archie25

Yes, "in" is the preposition I would expect and would use.

May 8, 2014

SarahTheEntwife

"Of the land" sounds ok to me as a native speaker...maybe a bit archaic, but grammatical. I wonder if it's regional or if I just have quirky prepositions.

July 29, 2014

XaviHinden

I said the correct translation and it would not accept it!!! When it showed me the correct translations/answers they were exactly the same thing!!! Fix this mistake!!!

July 22, 2014

mike.c.35

Why isn't "it's the best institution of the nation" accept? Nation and country are basically the same thing and it's one of the options in the hover

July 29, 2014

Archie25

Think it has been mentioned a few times that "in" is better than "of"; though wouldn't say "of" is actually "wrong": think I'd perhaps expect it in a few set phrases. Nation is country, but can't think when I wouldn't prefer "country" in general speech.

August 10, 2014

seangllghr

Maybe not in general speech, but in news articles and other publications, it wouldn't be unusual to see, "Best [technical college/research institute/darn burger joint] in the nation." At least in the US, this isn't uncommon. Less so for burger joints, perhaps, but for "institution", certainly.

December 10, 2014

alley.kasn

Confusing that "the institute" is masculine while "the institution" is feminine!

August 28, 2014

bar_an

How "mejor" can be both "best" and "better"? =/

September 8, 2014

remoonline

la mejor means best.

October 12, 2014

valnana

why not the better institute?

September 12, 2014

PegWhitman

por que no "en el pais"

March 31, 2018

Haiaiaiai

Best institution of the US is MIT

August 5, 2014

Lgucwa

Why not: It is the best institution in the land?

October 13, 2014

GaryKlunke

This was already done for me. I just had to click next. that's cheating

October 6, 2017

Nicolas253024

Putting colledge isnt accepted

April 4, 2018

LeoGirard

Maybe college would be?

January 20, 2019

Duane199944

The english grammar seems incorrect

April 7, 2018

Juan913755

Why is the second definition ESTABLISHMENT incorrect?

May 2, 2018

George418878

But who wants to be in an institution?

May 2, 2018

CeeCeeSong

doesn't mejor also mean important? I put it is the most important institution in the country, which seemed (to me) to make more sense than "best," because who is doing the qualifying?

June 1, 2018

Stewart492283

you should change the translation as "in the country" is more accurate English

February 4, 2019

andy738667

In the country!!!

April 23, 2019

Erin871416

I didnt put a period and it said i was wrong

May 30, 2019

Mayaroboy

Why isn't "in the country" accepted. "Of the country" is POOR English. Please change this. Refer to TALCA'S six year old request.

August 30, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.