1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Lukas mag euren Hund."

"Lukas mag euren Hund."

Translation:Lukas likes your dog.

October 14, 2017

41 Comments


m.stratton

Maybe it's just me but I found the audio for this to be quite hard to comprehend. Specifically the 'Lukas mag' part.


jaiirapetjan

I got this as a "type what you hear" task, and I got it right only because I knew enough to get the grammar right. But even afterwards I pushed on the "turtle" to hear it in slow-motion, and I could NOT hear the N on euren.


HoussniElb1

we can't say "magt" if you are wondering


BasharGhanem11

It is pronounced as "lookas mahk oy(german r)en Hoont".


Andrew662949

The Southern version of this would be "Lukas likes y'alls dog."


DannoElMano

Not southern but that's what I put and it wasn't accepted


MelkorB

Scottish version would be "Lukas likes yous' dog"


JustinSchroe4o

Terrible pronounciation


bitbee357

Why is it euren? thank you


quis_lib_duo

euren is a form of the possessive pronoun that corresponds to the plural personal pronoun ihr (which is sometimes translated into English as you all or yous).

Basically, the dog belongs to at least two persons whom are directly addressed in the sentence above.

(Lukas likes the dog of you two / you all / yous.)


AbunPang
Mod

Just adding: euren is also the accusative form. In German, possessive pronouns have to agree in case with the noun that they accompany, just like the articles do.


yodavid1

yes, but shouldn't eure be used for feminine or plural object? in this case, hund is masculine. shouldn't it be euer hund?


mizinamo

shouldn't eure be used for feminine or plural object?

That's right.

in this case, hund is masculine.

The word is Hund (capital H), but yes: it's masculine.

shouldn't it be euer hund?

No. euer Hund would be the nominative case form.

But for the direct object of a verb such as mögen, you need the accusative case.

Masculine words (unlike feminine / neuter / plural words) have a distinct form for the accusative case, so you need euren Hund here, with the masculine accusative ending -n.


5pence

Just to let you know, we don't use "yous" in English. You, your, you're.


mizinamo

we don't use "yous" in English.

Maybe you don't. But apparently quite a lot of other people do.

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/yous

It's not Standard Written English by any means, but it's still English.


Kelly77188

Dude in the recording needs to take the marbles out of his mouth when he speaks.


Adventure_King

Had to stop myself typing "Dukas" because that's clearly what he said


DavidGrija8

I thought it was me, i hear Dukas every time i play the recording


Sechesin

I keep typoing this as "dig" instead of dog, like I always do, this being a phone keypad not made with sasquatches in mind. Would be nice if the app considered that a typo ajd not a miss.


mizinamo

"dig" is a valid word in English.

Duo has no way of distinguishing whether you typed it on purpose (because you forgot what Hund means, for example) or as a typo.

One-letter typos are usually forgiven, but not if they form a valid word.


Kadir840590

Hi I think i found a gap in pronounciation exercises. You got green even if you say in different order. I checked couple of times and i think it should be fixed. Thank you for consideration.


rtg59302

i have a question the way ,'eu' is pronounced in the audio. Should it not be like ,'oi' as in english,'oil'? Could someone help me?


Otto_Didactyl

I believe that is correct.


IvannaBasc

It refused my answer because it didn’t like the spelling of Lucas I gave


RebekahPovey

I heard Luke not Lucas on both the normal speed and slowed down. My sentence was correct otherwise


Mostafa850697

Why is it euren instead of eueren?


mizinamo

Why is it euren instead of eueren?

The endings -el and -en generally lose the -e- when you add another ending that starts with a vowel.

Thus euer (masculine nominative) but eure (feminine) and euren (masculine accusative) from the base eur- rather than euer-.


marcialori

Thank you a lot!


GewinnenDenFluss

I really want to understand pronouns.

Euer because it's 2nd person possessive-plurial + [+en] because it's accusative-masculine

Did I did it right ?

=Euren Hund


msworldnv

Lukas mag sounds like du kasse mag. Maybe changr the name lukas or prunounce the L more like an L than a D.


Finzig

It would be helpful if German forenames were not in the examples. They are confusing to our ears, especially when the audio is poor. Simply begin with 'Das Mädchen' ...etc


igorseabra4

I wrote "Lukas mag eure Hund" and was marked as correct, with no mistakes, even though I believe it's wrong


mizinamo

eure Hund is indeed wrong.


DianaMante

I translated "euren" as "our" instead of "your" and it marked it correct with a typo when it was literally a mistake- what's up with that?


Mayank4098

How do we differentiate in where to use eure, euren and euer?


BarbWink

The sound used to be better. Yes, now very hard to understand.


Rain1846

Hey, I got this question wrong and was hoping that someone might be able to offer an explanation.

I wrote:

Lukas likes y'alls dog (incorrect) and Lukas likes y'all's dog (incorrect)

I know that I can use "Lukas likes your dog" instead, but I think this is the first time that Duolingo has marked me wrong for using a form of "y'all" in its place. Is there a reason why the better (and only) translation is "your" in this example ? And if so, why ?

Thanks - Rain


0m0.opparrrr

천사 같은 "hi" 끝엔 악마 같은 "bye" 매번 미칠듯한 high 뒤엔 뱉어야 하는 price 이건 답이 없는 test 매번 속더라도 yes 딱한 감정의 노예 얼어 죽을 사랑해 yeah

Here I come kick in the door, uh 가장 독한 걸로 줘 uh 뻔하디 뻔한 그 love (love) 더 내놔봐 give me some more 알아서 매달려 벼랑 끝에 한마디면 또 like 헤벌레 해 그 따뜻한 떨림이 새빨간 설렘이 마치 heaven 같겠지만 You might not get in it

너 뭔데 자꾸 생각나 (gimme little bit of this) 자존심 상해 애가 타 얼굴이 뜨겁고 가슴은 계속 뛰어 내 몸이 맘대로 안 돼 어지러워 (gimme little bit of that)

넌 한 줌의 모래 같아 (gimme little bit of this) 잡힐 듯 잡히지 않아 넌 쉽지 않은 걸 그래서 더 끌려 내 맘이 맘대로 안 돼 어이없어

지금 너를 원하는 내 숨결이 느껴지니 널 바라보고 있어도

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.