"Lukas mag euren Hund."

Translation:Lukas likes your dog.

October 14, 2017

8 Comments


bitbee357

Why is it euren? thank you

October 14, 2017

quis_lib_duo

euren is a form of the possessive pronoun that corresponds to the plural personal pronoun ihr (which is sometimes translated into English as you all or yous).

Basically, the dog belongs to at least two persons whom are directly addressed in the sentence above.

(Lukas likes the dog of you two / you all / yous.)

October 15, 2017

AbunPang

Just adding: euren is also the accusative form. In German, possessive pronouns have to agree in case with the noun that they accompany, just like the articles do.

October 16, 2017

Andrew662949

The Southern version of this would be "Lukas likes y'alls dog."

December 24, 2017

DannoElMano

Not southern but that's what I put and it wasn't accepted

January 19, 2018

rtg59302

i have a question the way ,'eu' is pronounced in the audio. Should it not be like ,'oi' as in english,'oil'? Could someone help me?

March 11, 2019

Otto_Didactyl

I believe that is correct.

March 22, 2019

JustinSchroe4o

Terrible pronounciation

May 4, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.