"Lukas mag euren Hund."

Translation:Lukas likes your dog.

October 14, 2017

38 Comments
This discussion is locked.


m.stratton

Maybe it's just me but I found the audio for this to be quite hard to comprehend. Specifically the 'Lukas mag' part.


jaiirapetjan

I got this as a "type what you hear" task, and I got it right only because I knew enough to get the grammar right. But even afterwards I pushed on the "turtle" to hear it in slow-motion, and I could NOT hear the N on euren.


HoussniElb1

we can't say "magt" if you are wondering


BasharGhanem11

It is pronounced as "lookas mahk oy(german r)en Hoont".


Andrew662949

The Southern version of this would be "Lukas likes y'alls dog."


DannoElMano

Not southern but that's what I put and it wasn't accepted


MelkorB

Scottish version would be "Lukas likes yous' dog"


JustinSchroe4o

Terrible pronounciation


bitbee357

Why is it euren? thank you


quis_lib_duo

euren is a form of the possessive pronoun that corresponds to the plural personal pronoun ihr (which is sometimes translated into English as you all or yous).

Basically, the dog belongs to at least two persons whom are directly addressed in the sentence above.

(Lukas likes the dog of you two / you all / yous.)


AbunPang

Just adding: euren is also the accusative form. In German, possessive pronouns have to agree in case with the noun that they accompany, just like the articles do.


yodavid1

yes, but shouldn't eure be used for feminine or plural object? in this case, hund is masculine. shouldn't it be euer hund?


mizinamo

shouldn't eure be used for feminine or plural object?

That's right.

in this case, hund is masculine.

The word is Hund (capital H), but yes: it's masculine.

shouldn't it be euer hund?

No. euer Hund would be the nominative case form.

But for the direct object of a verb such as mögen, you need the accusative case.

Masculine words (unlike feminine / neuter / plural words) have a distinct form for the accusative case, so you need euren Hund here, with the masculine accusative ending -n.


Kelly77188

Dude in the recording needs to take the marbles out of his mouth when he speaks.


Adventure_King

Had to stop myself typing "Dukas" because that's clearly what he said


Sechesin

I keep typoing this as "dig" instead of dog, like I always do, this being a phone keypad not made with sasquatches in mind. Would be nice if the app considered that a typo ajd not a miss.


mizinamo

"dig" is a valid word in English.

Duo has no way of distinguishing whether you typed it on purpose (because you forgot what Hund means, for example) or as a typo.

One-letter typos are usually forgiven, but not if they form a valid word.


Kadir840590

Hi I think i found a gap in pronounciation exercises. You got green even if you say in different order. I checked couple of times and i think it should be fixed. Thank you for consideration.


rtg59302

i have a question the way ,'eu' is pronounced in the audio. Should it not be like ,'oi' as in english,'oil'? Could someone help me?


Otto_Didactyl

I believe that is correct.


IvannaBasc

It refused my answer because it didn’t like the spelling of Lucas I gave


RebekahPovey

I heard Luke not Lucas on both the normal speed and slowed down. My sentence was correct otherwise


Mostafa5955

Why is it euren instead of eueren?


mizinamo

Why is it euren instead of eueren?

The endings -el and -en generally lose the -e- when you add another ending that starts with a vowel.

Thus euer (masculine nominative) but eure (feminine) and euren (masculine accusative) from the base eur- rather than euer-.


GewinnenDenFluss

I really want to understand pronouns.

Euer because it's 2nd person possessive-plurial + [+en] because it's accusative-masculine

Did I did it right ?

=Euren Hund


msworldnv

Lukas mag sounds like du kasse mag. Maybe changr the name lukas or prunounce the L more like an L than a D.


[deactivated user]

    It would be helpful if German forenames were not in the examples. They are confusing to our ears, especially when the audio is poor. Simply begin with 'Das Mädchen' ...etc


igorseabra4

    I wrote "Lukas mag eure Hund" and was marked as correct, with no mistakes, even though I believe it's wrong


mizinamo

    eure Hund is indeed wrong.


DianaMante

    I translated "euren" as "our" instead of "your" and it marked it correct with a typo when it was literally a mistake- what's up with that?


MayankS4098

    How do we differentiate in where to use eure, euren and euer?


BarbWink

    The sound used to be better. Yes, now very hard to understand.


Rain1846

    Hey, I got this question wrong and was hoping that someone might be able to offer an explanation.

    I wrote:

    Lukas likes y'alls dog (incorrect) and Lukas likes y'all's dog (incorrect)

    I know that I can use "Lukas likes your dog" instead, but I think this is the first time that Duolingo has marked me wrong for using a form of "y'all" in its place. Is there a reason why the better (and only) translation is "your" in this example ? And if so, why ?

    Thanks - Rain


Maja793636

    Why the hell did Duo translate it to ,,They will be back in 1 hour"?

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.