1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "Starbucks, Baskin-Robbins, D…

"Starbucks, Baskin-Robbins, Duolingo"

Translation:스타벅스, 배스킨라빈스, 듀오링고

October 14, 2017

50 Comments


connorg777

Hmm... how useful would this sentence be?


junhoon

It's mainly to teach you how to read 한글. I also recommend taking off the word bank and use these exercises to learn the Korean keyboard. It's a very useful skill to know and easier than you think.


Pooja28779

Is there any link for word bank


TemaTem

It's just showing you how to apply your knowledge of the alphabet to loan words.


ARMYPerson5

(too random) KIM NAMJOON KIM SEOKJIN MIN YOONGI JUNG HOSEOK PARK JIMIN KIM TAEHYUNG JEON JUNGKOOK BTS


ipurpleyouu_

안녕하세요~ :>


LydiaBoggs

also how does one use the Korean key board heckity heck


Liah-JPJ

You have to have a korean keyboard installed into your laptop/computer/tablet/phone to use it.


StrayCheese0325

you go into settings, find the keyboard and then you can add a keyboard for just about any language


YutubPlzSu

Starbucks, a place where they sell coffee

Baskin Robbins, a place where ice cream is sold

Duolingo Owl, a restaurant of that they give you a depressed meal that steals ur family


slowsummits

i hate these exercises so much. i came here to learn a language and i get told how to say "baskin-robbins" before even "hello" or "thank you" :(


Kyle58015

Don't worry, these exercises are used so that you can get used to big words, and be able to read them accordingly. Later on when you learn the "Basics", you'll learn useful stuff, such as how to say nouns.


safrinasha

Nice how most of it ends with /u/, like in Tamil colloquials! Interesting how similar languages are to Tamil, like Korean or even Punjabi.


SAURAVGANG1

Tamil and korean have more than 4000 words in common


RainbowSam1

You have to change your input method in the keyboard settings. At least for chrome. Then you can use the onscreen keyboard.


theduelist

Since I have no idea how to "use the korean keyboard" i guess I'll just keep using a rough romanization.


junhoon

I recommend forcing yourself to learn the Korean keyboard. It's a very useful skill to know and easier than you might think.


KayeGo1

i recommend to memorize the alphabet first before using the keyboard to make it easier... dont use duolingo to memorize the alphabet, make use of youtube for that... i promise it will be easier


Imperial_Brain

go to settings and then language and input


THUSUS1

How does one switch from clicking on the words to writing them?


LibellulaM

Why 듀오링고 and not 두오링고


WiseVolt

2 lines on a vowel indicates a y sound. 요 = yo and 오 = o


KayeGo1

to people who is having a hard time learning stuff in here, yall should learn in yt first.. learn the hanggul(항굴)(means the korean alphabet) , vowels(모음), combined vowels(결합된모음), consonants (자음), and double consonants (이중자음). and then learn how to write a character first before learning here.


KayeGo1

i just go here in duolingo to memorize thoroughly the alphabet and master how to read words faster.


Auxane197322

Hello,

I have a question. Don't you think it sounds weird when Duolingo pronounces Baskin-Robbins in Korean? Because it's sounds like 'Taeskeu Rabbinseu' (or something like that don't laugh ;-;). Maybe pronunciation in Korean changes... Or I dunno. Can anyone help me?

Have a nice day, I purple you ^^.


ytk1110

Keyboard was not appropriate though i changed the setting for Korean. I typed the first letter "SEU" in Korea on my keyboard, but it was wrong.

I have no idea...


Fukurou_Sa

Look up 'Korean keyboard layout' images and that'll help you.


guneshicran

hello, these letters (korean ones) are really small and because of it i cant understand them.how can i make them bigger


CoolStuffYT

Ctrl-+ to make the screen bigger


Kyle58015

One thing I find incorrect:

Duoling says "ㄹ" is an "r" however its actually supposed to be "l", however it's like your typical Asian bias where Asians can't pronounce their L's, so now it's an R app aparrently. Also Duolingo teaches textbook Korean, which isn't used in modern day Korean, look up tutorials on YouTube and see for yourself.


LibellulaM

Its between r and l like a soft r


huffletuff

ㄹ is not an r or an l, it's a ㄹ


Melmarie26

Yea they give incorrect romanizations period, and since i already knew 한 글 i can easily tell if the romanizations are incorrect


TVM1Yr

듀오링고 광고하나..


ARMYPerson5

IS DUOLINGO NOW A STORE WITH COFFEE OR SOMETHING?


MatMillies

Very annoying lessons with all this big dirty cie....


NCTDREAM123

How to pronounce'ㄹ', 'l' or 'r' ?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.