1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "방이 쌉니다."

"방이 쌉니다."

Translation:The room is cheap.

October 15, 2017

24 Comments


pokpaklisa.97

rich kid problem lmao


Jeong-JinL

What if you need to get the nice room to impress your K-drama gf so you can work for her dad at the ruthless corporation? What then?


Lin406096

Then, you're a ruthless K-drama bf.


Gothic.wolf

I can't understand how they repeat the same sentence but keep switching between bread and room.


loey92

Room is 방 (bang), while bread is 빵 (bbang/ppang).


Lin406096

The room is where you can eat the bread. They are somehow connected.


Melarish

Bed n breakfast :)


marina199733

Well that's great because so am I


K-Nik

I said “a room is cheap.” It said I used the wrong word.


RodrigoAvi161811

Maybe the 이 at the end indicates a particular room, I kind of don't remember previous cases. Anyway, you could flag the answer and it might be inspected.


Kona564348

Is it just me or the voice of the woman talking has changed lol


SofiaArana16

Hey THAT'S MY HOUSE


MUSKANYADA490066

This ("쌉니다") sounds Samnida . But there is no m "ㅁ" which means its not samnida . So, can anyone please explain me how to pronounce it .


Snicker-Bounty

It really is pronounced as 'samnida'.


BenL520361

Yes, ㅂ before ㄴ makes the ㅂ sound like ㅁ


KilikiCL

Well earlier we learned that the thing is small but at least the room is cheap.


Jc4J1nNz

could we not say inexpensive as well as cheap?


RyanSmith618335

Should be able to.


Janny1012

I was going tl choose "bread" but it wasnt an option. Lucky me!! :)


r4spb3rry

Just by listening to the audio, how can you tell if they're referring to 방 or 빵?


Lauri_613

I keep getting room and bag mixed up

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.