"저는 식사로 물만 마십니다."

Translation:I just drink water as a meal.

October 15, 2017

29 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ElishaSumm

This does not seem healthy at all.


wintertriangles

I know a guy who does this during the week. He lost weight like a punctured balloon loses air.


junhoon

He's a little flat.


KiaSeng

It call water fasting.


DustinStei1

This is from an idiom. I only ate water means someone else had a good time, but you were left wanting more


CobraCaio

I think I get it, but you would you please give an example?


stanwitz

kpop diets be like:


Padi_Evans

Who does that? Lol. Mr. Garam??? He's the wierd one, isn't he? ¯_(ツ)_/¯


imma_potato123

ㅋㅋㅋㅋ 네 마자요! 이 바보 가람! 아이고 찐지!


ileri2_9

ㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋ


ScarletTig2

Please don't do this. This is absolutely TERRIBLE for your body. Please try to love and appreciate your body for what it is, and diet only when required in a healthy way!


AdityaHern

Why does "i am only drinking water as a meal" not accepted?


Ollie-Benson

There's a difference between saying "I'm drinking water" and "I drink water" in Korean.


DylanDudy

Water fasting... no thanks


harshita.jaya

Should'nt we include 그냥 (just) in the sentence as well?


Kpoppie030

I think the 만 (only) after 물 (water) serves as the "just" in the English translation.

Because "just a little bit" and "only a little bit" are practically the same.


Jaikandi

I'm having water for lunch right now.


TonyaLewis2

I thought that 로 means "with" or "by means of" like 자동차로. I got it wrong because I translated it as "I only drink water with the meal."


StarryHarlie

로 is used to show directinal action or doing something so, 영어로 말해 to speak english. Making the work Speak the action :)


dlavajo

Would "I ONLY drink water as a meal" be an acceptable answer?


GiovanniSantucci

But Ash Wednesday was yesterday!


Vmk15

Cn someone explain what the 만 in 물만 means?


Someone_hihi

I don't know if you still need it but... The 만 means "only". It's a particle that can change the whole sentence if you attach it to different words. Like : 저는 아침에 커피만 마셔요 (I only drink coffee in the morning ; meaning I don't drink anything else) 저는 아침에만 커피를 마셔요 (I only drink coffee in the morning ; meaning I don't drink coffee at lunch or at dinner for example) 저만 아침에 커피를 마셔요 (I only drink coffee in the morning ; meaning I am the only one drinking coffee in the morning) Hope you understant ^^ (+ sorry for the mistakes (if there are any) in korean and in english, because both of them aren't my native language =D )


vicky539884

That's exactly what I wrote. Why was it marked wrong?


ph.aKL93L

이것은 어떤 사람입니까? (:p)


j-hoping

If you know momo used to eat two ice cubes as her meal(frozen water) before debuting in twice

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.