1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "저는 식사로 물만 마십니다."

"저는 식사로 물만 마십니다."

Translation:I just drink water as a meal.

October 15, 2017

27 Comments


ElishaSumm

This does not seem healthy at all.


wintertriangles

I know a guy who does this during the week. He lost weight like a punctured balloon loses air.


junhoon

He's a little flat.


KiaSeng

It call water fasting.


DustinStei1

This is from an idiom. I only ate water means someone else had a good time, but you were left wanting more


CobraCaio

I think I get it, but you would you please give an example?


stanwitz

kpop diets be like:


AdityaHern

Why does "i am only drinking water as a meal" not accepted?


Ollie-Benson

There's a difference between saying "I'm drinking water" and "I drink water" in Korean.


Yo-Han-Joon

Who does that? Lol. Mr. Garam??? He's the wierd one, isn't he? ¯_(ツ)_/¯


DylanDudy

Water fasting... no thanks


ScarletTig2

Please don't do this. This is absolutely TERRIBLE for your body. Please try to love and appreciate your body for what it is, and diet only when required in a healthy way!


Harshita13062013

Should'nt we include 그냥 (just) in the sentence as well?


Jaikandi

I'm having water for lunch right now.


dlavajo

Would "I ONLY drink water as a meal" be an acceptable answer?


Jet480150

i used it and it was marked correct


TonyaLewis2

I thought that 로 means "with" or "by means of" like 자동차로. I got it wrong because I translated it as "I only drink water with the meal."


Charlotte563204

로 is used to show directinal action or doing something so, 영어로 말해 to speak english. Making the work Speak the action :)


Vmk15

Cn someone explain what the 만 in 물만 means?


Someone_hihi

I don't know if you still need it but... The 만 means "only". It's a particle that can change the whole sentence if you attach it to different words. Like : 저는 아침에 커피만 마셔요 (I only drink coffee in the morning ; meaning I don't drink anything else) 저는 아침에만 커피를 마셔요 (I only drink coffee in the morning ; meaning I don't drink coffee at lunch or at dinner for example) 저만 아침에 커피를 마셔요 (I only drink coffee in the morning ; meaning I am the only one drinking coffee in the morning) Hope you understant ^^ (+ sorry for the mistakes (if there are any) in korean and in english, because both of them aren't my native language =D )


GiovanniSantucci

But Ash Wednesday was yesterday!


ThomasPrik

the hint says "for the meal" but "for my meal" is required??? pls correct!


implicito

where is the "my" written? it's not even implicit, it should be "for the meal"


ilovejin

unfortunately this is me


SteveEllis20

I drink water only for a meal. ? Should this be OK

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.