1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "조련사는 민지라고 합니다."

"조련사는 민지라고 합니다."

Translation:The trainer is named Minji.

October 15, 2017

10 Comments


oee16

The trainer says (claims?) he is Minji


Devina842083

What does ~(이)라고 tell in the sentence?


oee16

In indirect quote, (이)라고 replaces 다고 when 이다 is in the present tense.

[Present tense, 이다] + 다고 => (이)라고

[Past tense, 이다] + 다고 => 이었/였다고

조련사는 민지라고 합니다 = The trainer says he is (called) Minji.


oee16

Is ~이라고 not used because the name 민지 already ends with the sound 이?


KikaTM

Yes, so this is quoting with 이다: ~(이)라고. When the noun before 이다 ends with a vowel, "이" can be omitted.. so for example, both of these would be correct:

  1. 그가 의사이라고 했어요. (O)
  2. 그가 의사라고 했어요. (O)

But if the noun before 이다 ends with a consonant, "이" cannot be omitted:

  1. 그가 선생님이라고 했어요. (O)
  2. 그가 선생님라고 했어요. (X)

TesterK_Suika

though koreans tend to say 의사라고 했어요, rather than 의사이라고 했어요. This is something that when something you want to say doesnt have a consonant beneath the last syllable, the postponents would be 를or 가. if it does, it would be 을, or 이. this sentence would follow the exact rule, hence that is why the 선생님 has 이라고, and 의사 has 라고 next to them.


SeanFogart4

조련사(調練師) -- that's a new one to me. This specifically means a military trainer, or what we'd call a drill sergeant? Google Translate gave breaker in stead -- what's that, someone who breaks people in?


oee16

IMO

훈련자 / 코치 - a specialist who helps to improve one's existing skill(s) - coach

조련사 - a person/specialist who helps one in learning and developing new skills - trainer


BUis2

I heard the voice 조리사 not 조련사.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.