"Brânza este foarte bună!"

Translation:Cheese is very good!

October 15, 2017

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


kitsubu

I typed "branza e foarte buna" instead of "branza este foarte buna" and told me that im wrong when its literally the same thing


MarksAaron

Why is "cheese" definite here?


SS_Coyote

It should either be "brânză", or "the cheese". Right now there is a mismatch with the translation pretending that brânza=cheese


IuliaAlexa5

you will NEVER say in Romanian that „brânză este cea mai bună”, but in English in this context both ”cheese” or ”the cheese” are fine


Dominik11233

They mean it as a general statement, I suppose.


C.JOUBERT

When you play the sentence slow you can only hear "brânza este fort BUN". Artificial recording problem?

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.