Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Brânza este foarte bună!"

Translation:Cheese is very good!

11 months ago

7 Comments


MarksAaron
MarksAaronPlus

Why is "cheese" definite here?

11 months ago

SS_Coyote
SS_Coyote

It should either be "brânză", or "the cheese". Right now there is a mismatch with the translation pretending that brânza=cheese

8 months ago

IuliaAlexa5

you will NEVER say in Romanian that „brânză este cea mai bună”, but in English in this context both ”cheese” or ”the cheese” are fine

8 months ago

Dominik11233

They mean it as a general statement, I suppose.

9 months ago

AndreiChich
AndreiChich

Dude, this is not English. Open your mind

2 months ago

CaroleJOUB
CaroleJOUB

When you play the sentence slow you can only hear "brânza este fort BUN". Artificial recording problem?

6 months ago

hinariii
hinariii

I typed "branza e foarte buna" instead of "branza este foarte buna" and told me that im wrong when its literally the same thing

1 month ago