"Brânza este foarte bună!"

Translation:Cheese is very good!

October 15, 2017

8 Comments


MarksAaron

Why is "cheese" definite here?

October 15, 2017

SS_Coyote

It should either be "brânză", or "the cheese". Right now there is a mismatch with the translation pretending that brânza=cheese

December 26, 2017

IuliaAlexa5

you will NEVER say in Romanian that „brânză este cea mai bună”, but in English in this context both ”cheese” or ”the cheese” are fine

January 5, 2018

Dominik11233

They mean it as a general statement, I suppose.

December 3, 2017

AndreiChich

Dude, this is not English. Open your mind

July 9, 2018

CaroleJOUB

When you play the sentence slow you can only hear "brânza este fort BUN". Artificial recording problem?

March 8, 2018

hinariii

I typed "branza e foarte buna" instead of "branza este foarte buna" and told me that im wrong when its literally the same thing

August 1, 2018

spam-boo-limbo

The speech definitely says bun instead of bună.

November 11, 2018
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.