1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "It is the seventh of January…

"It is the seventh of January! Merry Christmas!"

Translation:Сьогодні сьоме січня! З Різдвом!

October 15, 2017

2 Comments


Walter375725

Why to translate "it is" as "Сьогодні" ? What is wrong with "це"? And it is given "це" in the lesson!


deniko

In this particular context, you can't translate "It's" literally just because we don't say "Це сьоме січня" meaning it's the seventh of January today.

So just learn it as an idiomatic expression. It's the seventh of January = Сьогодні сьоме січня (lit. Today is the seventh of January).

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.