"I look at the clock."

Translation:Eu mă uit la ceas.

October 15, 2017

9 Comments


BrunoDalci1

What is the function of the particle mă in this sentence ? It might translate as "me", might it not ? Or is it an expression, "mă uit", necessary to express the idea of "looking" ?

October 15, 2017

Lurch_M

The particle "" is a reflexive pronoun, which marks a reflexive verb.
The reflexive verb "a se uita (la...)" means "to look (at...)".
Here's a little list of this verb's conjugations:

  • eu mă uit (la...) = I look (at...)
  • tu te uiți (la...) = (singular) you look (at...)
  • el/ea se uită (la...) = he/she looks (at...)
  • noi ne uităm (la...) = we look (at...)
  • voi vă uitați (la...) = (plural) you look (at...)
  • ei/ele se uită (la...) = they look (at...)

Notice that the reflexive pronoun is also conjugated. Of course I could have also used the continuous form for the English translations, e.g. "I am looking (at...)" etc.

October 15, 2017

PeterGoess.

Thank you, Lurch

June 21, 2018

BrunoDalci1

Why "Eu mă uit", and not simply "Eu uit" ?

October 15, 2017

Lurch_M

Eu mă uit = I look (at something)
Eu uit = I forget

October 15, 2017

rapuchan

"Eu uit" mean "I forget." "Eu ma uit" means "I look".

October 20, 2017

ceaer

Why is it just "ceas" and not "ceasul" here?

May 2, 2018

Lurch_M

See this thread.

May 5, 2018

ceaer

Ah, right, prepositions. I forgot about that rule. Thanks!

May 8, 2018
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.