1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Sie geht schnell."

"Sie geht schnell."

Translation:She walks quickly.

October 15, 2017

8 Comments


GoatyPuppy

Why is this "Sie geht schell" rather than "Sie läuft schnell"? I feel like I'm missing something here


Arabella210259

Maybe lauft is walking as in taking a walk? And geht is like walking/going, just my assumption, perhaps someone could fill us in?


MichaelHun729358

Look, I realize it's a bit informal but "She goes/walks quick." is just as commonly used as "She goes/walks quickly." Usually only in the context of directly remarking on something in the present form. One would not, I admit, use this in the past tense but we're quite clearly working in the present here.


CrysThili

This like "she goes quick" or "drive safe" are said often in North Amercian English, but they should end in "ly".


Mouad455781

don't we use the ''Sie" also for formal speach. I think the phrase could also mean "you are walking quickly". Can anyone correct me if I am wrong please !


az_p
Mod

    Sie is indeed the formal form of "you" in German (taught in a later lesson), however it conjugates the verb differently:

    sie geht = "she walks"
    sie gehen = "they walk"
    Sie gehen = "you walk"

    So while there are some situations where it's not clear whether sie or Sie is meant (due to it being capitalised at the start of a sentence, or spoken), whenever you see the verb conjugated in the er/sie/es form (usually ending with -t), it must be sie as in "she".


Paulsan6

    Why can't she walk quick (not quickly)???


franyroman

    because it is an adverb, adverbs modify the verb and not the noun (adjectives modify the noun) and then adverbs have the -ly ending (in most cases). So she is quick (adjective here, because she, the person is quick) but she walks quickly (adverb, the verb is modified)

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.