"Друзі, дружба, дружина"

Translation:Friends, friendship, wife

10/15/2017, 2:33:11 AM

3 Comments


PerunBolt

'Жінка' сan also be used for 'wife'.

12/26/2017, 9:49:57 AM

Carl_Ramrod

Is the word for "wife"etymologically related to the word for "friend" in Ukrainian?

10/15/2017, 2:33:11 AM

deniko

That's a very good question! Surprisingly, this word is not listed in the Etymological Dictionary of the Ukrainian language I've got on my HDD.

The word дружина has two meanings - one is wife, the other one is an army, but not a modern army, but a Kiev Rus time army. Nowadays it could be used metaphorically referring to sport teams, for example.

Anyway, дружина meaning the army does come from друг:

https://uk.wikipedia.org/wiki/%D0%94%D1%80%D1%83%D0%B6%D0%B8%D0%BD%D0%B0_(%D0%B2%D1%96%D0%B9%D1%81%D1%8C%D0%BA%D0%BE)

Утворене від загальнослов'янського слова «друг», за значенням близького словам «товариш», «спільник», «споборник». Це свідчить про те, що первісно князь і дружинники були зв'язані дружніми узами, які перепліталися зі взаємними обов'язками

There's also an English language wiki article about Druzhina/army:

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Druzhina

I wasn't able to find etymology of дружина = wife, but if I had to guess, I would say it has exactly the same etymology.

10/16/2017, 8:39:44 AM
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.