1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "상어는 없습니다."

"상어는 없습니다."

Translation:There are no sharks.

October 15, 2017

11 Comments


rifni

Why translate this sentence to "there is no shark" is considered wrong?


Elvis809314

I'm not exactly sure, but my guess is that your sentence has to be, "상어가 없습니다," instead of, "상어는 없습니다."


Igor242724

상어는 없습니다 means "as for the shark, it's not there" so the implication that the other animal might be. It's a perfectly correct translation


JasonWong940585

Baby shark doo doo doo doo doo doo


musicalmarauder

a horrifying look into our future


EquanimousLingo

There are only baby sharks...


Steradian_

Don't be so sure


KrishPan

"there are no sharks in ba sing se"


tavimarie8

The mayor said as he opened the beaches for July 4th weekend.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.