"We need him."

Translation:Wir brauchen ihn.

October 15, 2017

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


BlindGremlin

is this "ihn" because its the accusative version of "er"?


OmarAgab

The shit doulingo says


dcounts

Just for grins, I tried "benötigen". Marked wrong. Warum?


hotttncold

Why cant i use ihm? I did and its wrong


PaulMcCann6

Because "ihm" is the dative form of "him". You would say "Ich helfe ihm" (I am helping him), or "Ich war bei ihm", but that's because (1) helfen demands a dative object, and (2) bei is a dative proposition. Usually it's something such as "Ich mag ihn" (I like him): here the object "ihn" is in the accusative case.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.