"벚꽃이 언제 펴요?"

Translation:When do the cherry blossoms bloom?

October 15, 2017

14 Comments


AiraEnvina

Reminds me of Spring Day

January 11, 2018

mdrose_01

As soon as I read the sentence, I started singing spring day in my head

March 15, 2019

NathanClin

Agreed 100%

January 6, 2018

jackjisu

"When will the cherry blossoms bloom?" should also be an accepted answer.

October 15, 2017

d1den

But it doesn't use future tense

November 5, 2017

ladydessy

Although your translation conveys the same meaning, the verb used 펴요/피다 is conjugated in the present tense for this exercise. If it were 필거에요, then you would have been correct.

November 26, 2017

ouibeaux

Mmm...I dunno about that. With that wording you'd be getting into future-talk, which involves different conjugations.

November 21, 2017

Ben278950

The Korean sentence is in the present tense, so using the present tense in the English translation keeps it as close to the original as possible. I agree that English speakers will often use the future tense here though.

December 6, 2017

John335027

Certainly!

November 20, 2017

TikaShier

i dont think will was an option.

September 6, 2018

TikaShier

also, can someone tell me why I keep on sneezing? I can't find out why. it's not like there are any flowers in my house and it's not spring. I must have an allergy to something in my house.

September 6, 2018

Jeong-JinL

I haven't had sneezing fits but sometimes using Duolingo gives me gas.

March 9, 2019

Roland274136

Why 벛꽃이 is translated as plural?

November 18, 2018

Roland274136

Why plural for 벛꽃이?

November 18, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.