1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "벚꽃이 언제 펴요?"

"벚꽃이 언제 펴요?"

Translation:When do the cherry blossoms bloom?

October 15, 2017

12 Comments


AiraEnvina

Reminds me of Spring Day


mdrose_01

As soon as I read the sentence, I started singing spring day in my head


jackjisu

"When will the cherry blossoms bloom?" should also be an accepted answer.


d1den

But it doesn't use future tense


ouibeaux

Mmm...I dunno about that. With that wording you'd be getting into future-talk, which involves different conjugations.


ladydessy

Although your translation conveys the same meaning, the verb used 펴요/피다 is conjugated in the present tense for this exercise. If it were 필거에요, then you would have been correct.


Ben278950

The Korean sentence is in the present tense, so using the present tense in the English translation keeps it as close to the original as possible. I agree that English speakers will often use the future tense here though.


RajasDaithankar

@Jack - it sounds unnatural, in addition to not being a true translation of the Korean. e.g. "What is your birth date?" cannot be translated/transposed into "What will your birth date be?" as if it changes from year to year! Same with cherry blossoms.


TikaShier

i dont think will was an option.


Roland274136

Why 벛꽃이 is translated as plural?


rowill88

Nobody would ask when one single blossom on one branch of one tree will bloom. Pluralisation is mostly contextual in Korean.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.