"벚꽃이 언제 펴요?"

Translation:When do the cherry blossoms bloom?

October 15, 2017

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


AiraEnvina

Reminds me of Spring Day


mdrose_01

As soon as I read the sentence, I started singing spring day in my head


wonpiluv

Is it in the lyric? Which part?


LadyLessa

"벚꽃이 피나 봐요"


imma_potato123
  • 방탄 소년단의 봄날 *

Richi946080

Cherry blossom in the singular is more natural in English


UjqI15

'벚꽃이 언제 필까요?' 가 더 자연스러울 것 같네요


Roland274136

Why 벛꽃이 is translated as plural?


rowill88

Nobody would ask when one single blossom on one branch of one tree will bloom. Pluralisation is mostly contextual in Korean.


Roland274136

Why plural for 벛꽃이?


conniestar16

Why is 언제 in the middle of the sentence?


army23600

Aww this sentence...... A cute little innocent child said this aww❤️


UjqI15

봄에 피겠지...


vict0_0ria

"when cherry blossoms bloom?" could be accepted? (i'm not native english speaker)

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.