1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "Korea's squad is the best."

"Korea's squad is the best."

Translation:한국의 선수단은 가장 좋은 선수단이다.

October 15, 2017

15 Comments


LiKenun

Literally: Korea’s squad is the most good squad.


[deactivated user]

    goodest! :p


RQZ.Sash

    Can I use 제일? Are 가장 and 제일 just a synonym?


hxuanmin

    Yes they should be interchangeable.


JoshuaSoh5

    according to one of the earlier lessons, there can never be a second 가장, but if there is a tie for first place 제일 can be used


ykFA2

    I think that 한국 선수단은 최고다 should be an accepted translation for "Korea's squad is the best"


lexicalgap

    I feel like I have two very separate thoughts on this. First, I think the English translation isn't as correct as it should be. The better, clearer sentence should be "Korea's squad is the best squad." If I imagine a TV host expressing this thought as an actual opinion during the Olympic coverage, it feels like they would say the whole phrase, because saying just "Korea's squad is the best" sounds like you're rooting for or supporting the squad (like a fan would do) rather than just reporting on or analyzing the squad's strength or ability.
    Secondly, it often feels like learning Korean is a game of trying to omit or skip as many words (and syllables) as possible without losing the meaning. Would most native Korean speakers repeat the word squad like that?


Ken198270

    That is a stupid redundant way to speak. No Korean speaks this way. I mean, nobody. Rather, 한국 선수단은 가장 좋다 or, 한국팀은 최고다 or, 한국팀은 최고 works. Or even colloquially, 한국 선수단은 가장 좋은 is okay.


NathanHong2

    best should be 최고


hxuanmin

    가장 좋은 is the most simple way for superlatives. 최고 is also usable here. Derived from Chinese 最高.


slowsummits

    is there really not a more efficient way to say this?


Ken198270

    한국 선수단은 가장 좋다 or 한국팀이 최고다


sujinssi_007

    Korea is the best at everything

    Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.