1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Který z vás je hloupější?"

"Který z vás je hloupější?"

Translation:Which one of you is more stupid?

October 15, 2017

12 Comments


BoneheadBass

I was wrong with "Which of you is more stupid," because DL wanted "Which ONE of you..." In other similar sentences, the "one" part hasn't been needed, so I don't understand why it's needed in this sentence. In case it really isn't needed (hope!), I've reported it.


VladaFu

Added, you can check if I did it correctly.


BoneheadBass

Thanks -- looks good! :-)


Clive_Alive

Does not work when selecting words. An answer without "one" ix rejected


BoneheadBass

Please see my reply to one of your other comments regarding the word bank.


JamesDrotl

"Which of you is more foolish" is the same thing.


BoneheadBass

That is now an accepted translation.


BrianG1941

Why is 'one' needed here, in english it is redundant


BoneheadBass

Translations without "one" (and with an appropriate adjective) are now accepted.


Clive_Alive

When selecting words, i do not have the option of "more stupid” or "stupider" etc, just plain "stupid", which is accepted but I think is incorrect


Clive_Alive

I.e. i can write "which one of you is stupid" but not "more stupid"


BoneheadBass

The word bank should contain all the tiles needed to form the "main" translation shown above, plus some "decoy" words. So it sounds like there may be something strange happening on the system side. If that's the case, it is not something that the course team can fix. You may need to file a bug report directly with Duoling; info is available here: https://support.duolingo.com/hc/en-us/articles/204728264-How-do-I-report-a-bug-.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.