"Který z vás je hloupější?"

Translation:Which one of you is more stupid?

October 15, 2017

12 Comments


BoneheadBass

I was wrong with "Which of you is more stupid," because DL wanted "Which ONE of you..." In other similar sentences, the "one" part hasn't been needed, so I don't understand why it's needed in this sentence. In case it really isn't needed (hope!), I've reported it.

April 12, 2018

VladaFu

Added, you can check if I did it correctly.

August 8, 2018

BoneheadBass

Thanks -- looks good! :-)

August 10, 2018

Clive_Alive

Does not work when selecting words. An answer without "one" ix rejected

April 20, 2019

BoneheadBass

Please see my reply to one of your other comments regarding the word bank.

April 21, 2019

JamesDrotl

"Which of you is more foolish" is the same thing.

October 15, 2017

BoneheadBass

That is now an accepted translation.

August 10, 2018

BrianG1941

Why is 'one' needed here, in english it is redundant

August 8, 2018

BoneheadBass

Translations without "one" (and with an appropriate adjective) are now accepted.

August 10, 2018

Clive_Alive

When selecting words, i do not have the option of "more stupid” or "stupider" etc, just plain "stupid", which is accepted but I think is incorrect

April 20, 2019

Clive_Alive

I.e. i can write "which one of you is stupid" but not "more stupid"

April 20, 2019

BoneheadBass

The word bank should contain all the tiles needed to form the "main" translation shown above, plus some "decoy" words. So it sounds like there may be something strange happening on the system side. If that's the case, it is not something that the course team can fix. You may need to file a bug report directly with Duoling; info is available here: https://support.duolingo.com/hc/en-us/articles/204728264-How-do-I-report-a-bug-.

April 21, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.