1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Znala jste mého nejstaršího …

"Znala jste mého nejstaršího bratrance?"

Translation:Did you know my oldest cousin?

October 15, 2017

2 Comments


JamesDrotl

I can't reasonably be expected to know that including the word "male" before "cousin" would yield a wrong answer. Nejstarší bratranec Is gender specific.


SBURNILL

Good point, James. If my eldest cousin were a woman, then my eldest male cousin would not be my eldest cousin. But if bratranci could mean a mixed group of male and female cousins, then could 'nejstarší bratranec' actually be female in some cases? Could someone clarify this, please?

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.