"Znala jste mého nejstaršího bratrance?"

Translation:Did you know my oldest cousin?

October 15, 2017

2 Comments


JamesDrotl

I can't reasonably be expected to know that including the word "male" before "cousin" would yield a wrong answer. Nejstarší bratranec Is gender specific.

October 15, 2017

SBURNILL

Good point, James. If my eldest cousin were a woman, then my eldest male cousin would not be my eldest cousin. But if bratranci could mean a mixed group of male and female cousins, then could 'nejstarší bratranec' actually be female in some cases? Could someone clarify this, please?

June 14, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.