Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Andrew is writing with the pen on the red notebook."

Translation:Andrei scrie cu pixul pe caietul roșu.

11 months ago

4 Comments


Deisi92
Deisi92

Why now „pe caietUL” when we say „pe masĂ”?

6 months ago

Lurch_M
Lurch_M

In general, nouns introduced by prepositions other than "cu" will lose the definite article that you normally use in English. Notable exceptions to this ~rule are the cases where the noun is qualified by an adjective, a possessive pronoun, a "postfix" demonstrative pronoun, etc.

In the above sentence, we have the adjective "roșu" modifying the noun, so this causes the definite article to be used and we get "caietul".

Here are some other examples, to make it clear:

  • The notebook is on the table. = Caietul este pe masă.
  • The notebook is on the red table. = Caietul este pe masa roșie.
  • The notebook is on my table. = Caietul este pe masa mea.
  • The notebook is on Andrew's table. = Caietul este pe masa lui Andrei.
  • The notebook is on that table. = Caietul este pe masa aceea.
6 months ago

Lng52-._
Lng52-._

So, how would you translate: "Andrew writes with HIS pen on HIS red notebook"?

11 months ago

Lurch_M
Lurch_M

"Andrei scrie cu pixul lui pe caietul lui roșu."

11 months ago