"Mecanicul lucrează cu două piese mari."

Translation:The mechanic works with two big pieces.

October 15, 2017

3 Comments


Lng52-._

Two big "tools" ("două unelte mari")?

October 15, 2017

Lurch_M

Actually, the sentence means that the mechanic works with two large (mechanical) parts in the system. If you say two big tools, then the meaning would be different. It is indeed not the best translation from Duolingo, but you can find a helpful discussion here.

October 15, 2017

lpaulger

In this context wouldn't "parts" make sense as well for an acceptable answer?

November 22, 2017
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.