Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Mecanicul lucrează cu două piese mari."

Translation:The mechanic works with two big pieces.

10 months ago

3 Comments


Lng52-._
Lng52-._

Two big "tools" ("două unelte mari")?

10 months ago

Lurch_M
Lurch_M

Actually, the sentence means that the mechanic works with two large (mechanical) parts in the system. If you say two big tools, then the meaning would be different. It is indeed not the best translation from Duolingo, but you can find a helpful discussion here.

10 months ago

lpaulger

In this context wouldn't "parts" make sense as well for an acceptable answer?

8 months ago