"Mecanicul lucrează cu două piese mari."

Translation:The mechanic works with two big pieces.

October 15, 2017

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


lpaulger

In this context wouldn't "parts" make sense as well for an acceptable answer?


Lng52-._

Two big "tools" ("două unelte mari")?


Lurch_M

Actually, the sentence means that the mechanic works with two large (mechanical) parts in the system. If you say two big tools, then the meaning would be different. It is indeed not the best translation from Duolingo, but you can find a helpful discussion here.


Colin220650

The mechanic with two large pieces - why is this not acceptable?

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.