"혼자 공부하지 마십시오."

Translation:Do not study alone.

October 15, 2017

11 Comments


Volaazzeyda

This question is entirely bugged right now. The correct answer consistently wants to be "Do not study alone., Don't study alone" but even if I type that it tells me I'm wrong.

October 15, 2017

ElmeriHela

I wrote "Please do not study alone." It was wrong...

October 30, 2017

LukaHunter

Me too lol, kinda buggy, right?

November 26, 2017

DanielCoward

I might just be missing it, but shouldn't "I do not study alone" be accepted? I know it doesn't specifically say the pronoun for I, but since you can omit the pronoun, how do you know if it's an imperative or a sentence that's just foregoing the pronoun?

July 20, 2018

Murakel

Pay careful attention to the verb forms. The ending here, -십시오, is the imperative, used for making commands. This verb ending is used for phrases like "please keep of the grass", or "do not enter". Compare "조심하십시오!", "[please] be careful!"

"I do not study" is an indicative phrase (it states something as fact), so it needs the indicative verb form; in Korean that phrase would be "공부하지 않습니다/않아요"

September 11, 2018

anhuy.tran

the verb 마십시오 makes it an imperative sentence

September 11, 2018

NoahMichae9

Follow me i have 1000000xp eight friend.

August 26, 2018

kobus1939

That's nice my friend. How did you get it my friend?

September 12, 2018

Cici455680

I wrote, "Do not go study alone." can someone explain why this is wrong?

September 15, 2018

Murakel

"Go study" is a compound verb, ir a verb made of multiple verbs, in English, and in Korean too. There's a different way to say "go study" than "study". I assume we'll be learning that in lessons about future tense or compound verbs.

September 21, 2018

Iron_Venema

Correct. At verbs 2 (which is compound verbs).

April 3, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.