1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "혼자 공부하지 마십시오."

"혼자 공부하지 마십시오."

Translation:Do not study alone.

October 15, 2017

19 Comments


echoz0e

Sounds like the beginning of a horror movie trailer.


Volaazzeyda

This question is entirely bugged right now. The correct answer consistently wants to be "Do not study alone., Don't study alone" but even if I type that it tells me I'm wrong.


JeonJungko106028

But that's what I do!


Volamadeus

I wrote "Please do not study alone." It was wrong...


chickengrapes151

Me too lol, kinda buggy, right?


L_Bts_Army_

You're telling me this now?!


DanielCoward

I might just be missing it, but shouldn't "I do not study alone" be accepted? I know it doesn't specifically say the pronoun for I, but since you can omit the pronoun, how do you know if it's an imperative or a sentence that's just foregoing the pronoun?


Murakel

Pay careful attention to the verb forms. The ending here, -십시오, is the imperative, used for making commands. This verb ending is used for phrases like "please keep of the grass", or "do not enter". Compare "조심하십시오!", "[please] be careful!"

"I do not study" is an indicative phrase (it states something as fact), so it needs the indicative verb form; in Korean that phrase would be "공부하지 않습니다/않아요"


anhuy.tran

the verb 마십시오 makes it an imperative sentence


anamallory

SOME DO NOT HAVE THAT OPTION DUOLINGO


Cici455680

I wrote, "Do not go study alone." can someone explain why this is wrong?


Murakel

"Go study" is a compound verb, ir a verb made of multiple verbs, in English, and in Korean too. There's a different way to say "go study" than "study". I assume we'll be learning that in lessons about future tense or compound verbs.


Iron_Venema

Correct. At verbs 2 (which is compound verbs).


SvedishPlumber

I forget the exact way to say it, but you attach a particle to a verb to say you're going in order to "verb"

It might be 공부고 가다.

But maybe not. Anyone who knows, feel free to correct me


FirdausJuzup

I know this word, alone/by myself because of Tiffany ost song.


Mariana3147

I put "Let's not study alone", can someone tell me why its wrong? Because on prebious lessons they allowed "Let's" to be used when 십시요 appears


AlbertBlocks

Wait... isn't that what Duolingo enables?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.