1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "혼자 공부하지 마십시오."

"혼자 공부하지 마십시오."

Translation:Do not study alone.

October 15, 2017

27 Comments


echoz0e

Sounds like the beginning of a horror movie trailer.


JeonJungko106028

But that's what I do!


Volaazzeyda

This question is entirely bugged right now. The correct answer consistently wants to be "Do not study alone., Don't study alone" but even if I type that it tells me I'm wrong.


DidYouGetAWopper

You're telling me this now?!


Volamadeus

I wrote "Please do not study alone." It was wrong...


chickengrapes151

Me too lol, kinda buggy, right?


anamallory

SOME DO NOT HAVE THAT OPTION DUOLINGO


AlbertBlocks

Wait... isn't that what Duolingo enables?


juni...

Why can't I?


FNSly

I wrote, "Do not go study alone." can someone explain why this is wrong?


Murakel

"Go study" is a compound verb, ir a verb made of multiple verbs, in English, and in Korean too. There's a different way to say "go study" than "study". I assume we'll be learning that in lessons about future tense or compound verbs.


Iron_Venema

Correct. At verbs 2 (which is compound verbs).


...sobia...

Go is extra here bae


SvedishPlumber

I forget the exact way to say it, but you attach a particle to a verb to say you're going in order to "verb"

It might be 공부고 가다.

But maybe not. Anyone who knows, feel free to correct me


Mariana3147

I put "Let's not study alone", can someone tell me why its wrong? Because on prebious lessons they allowed "Let's" to be used when 십시요 appears


NatBan10

-십시요 is more like please, -시다 is used for let's.


YouAreMyPotato

But... B-but I need to study alone, or I can't properly focus. :(


EGull91

If you need a way to memorize 혼자, it's the first word in Jimin's "Promise" ^^


John-Charl6

I study alone always, even duolingo


stillwithu_V

I'd never forget 'alone' cz of promise 혼자 주저 앉아 생각만 커져가 언제부터 넌 날 아프게 했던가 너 조차도 모르잖아


stillwithu_V

I wish i could i don't have friends


FirdausJuzup

I know this word, alone/by myself because of Tiffany ost song.


NoahMichae9

Follow me i have 1000000xp eight friend.


kobus1939

That's nice my friend. How did you get it my friend?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.