1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Jejich láska stále trvá."

"Jejich láska stále trvá."

Translation:Their love still endures.

October 15, 2017

10 Comments


Matt.frantz

"Their love keeps going." ?


NinaOBel

Their love lasts forever - why not?


Renardo_11

“Forever” also refers to the future. Stále only refers to the past and present; it does not say that something might not end tomorrow.

“Forever” is more like navěky.


Chessnecof

Their love is still lasting??


VladaFu

Not sure about the progressive tense. That also concerns the Matt.frantz's question.


Wilki817855

In the English sentence "still" is not necessary.


BoneheadBass

Generally speaking, maybe not. But this is a translation exercise, and stále is part of the sentence to be translated. Answers without it are not accepted.


Wilki817855

Literal, word for word translations often make no sense at all in the target language. Translation is for conveying meaning. If there is reason for the tautology by all means don't accept the correct answer, but since endures could be explained as still lasts, would you accept love still still lasts?


renata34699

Their love has still taken. It cannot be?


BoneheadBass

No, that makes no sense in English. :-(

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.