1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "She lives in a house the roo…

"She lives in a house the roof of which is black."

Translation:Sie wohnt in einem Haus, dessen Dach schwarz ist.

October 15, 2017

25 Comments


Matthias1414

The hints say "..., dessen Haus schwarz ist." It must be "dessen Dach schwarz ist". Reported.


GIFFDEV

It could be "she lives in a house, the roof of which is black"


MarkClemen19

Can someone give a pointer as to when to use deren, dessen, denen please?


ethendras

Why is it einem Haus and not ein? Is wohnen a dative verb?


PhilipMars9

Perhaps it's because of the 'in' which is dative if there is no movement/transfer from one place to another. In this case it's a person living in a house=no movement, dative.


[deactivated user]

    No need for 'das' Dach then?


fehrerdef

    "dessen" is the genitive form of "das": "of the".


mizinamo

    Would you like to identify the mistake and propose a correction, please? That would be more helpful.


G-Shumway

    The hint for the first part suggests using “im” rather than “in einem”; but then it won’t accept that.

    The hint for the second part is: dessen HAUS schwarz ist; rather than: dessen DACH schwarz ist.


hubcapsims

    Could someone please refresh my memory on why it is "schwarz ist" and not "ist schwarz". Thanks


fehrerdef

    In a subordinate clause (this one is a relative clause) the verb always goes to the end.


AlexaOrchid

    Can anyone please explain why I cannot use "lebt" here?


fehrerdef

    You can. If your answer is not accepted there must be an error elsewhere.


Hasan319360

    Can we say for the English sentence "she live in a house, its roof is black"? And for the German sentence, why the verb "ist" must be at the end? Can't I say, for example, "...dessen dach ist schwarz"?


fehrerdef

    No to all your proposals.
    Concerning English: You can' start with "she live". It needs to be "she lives". And of course you can say: "She lives in a house. Its roof is black". But those are two sentences, not one. So it would be a different sentence than the one given.
    Concerning German: The word order for subordinate (dependent) clauses demands that the verb goes to the end of the clause. That's why "..., dessen Dach ist schwarz" is impossible. It is "..., dessen Dach schwarz ist".
    And of course "Dach" needs to be capitalized.


trung.n.thu

    Is "Sie liebt in einem Haus, dessen Dach schwarz ist" wrong? And we have to use wohnt?


markbooth

    "Sie liebt" means "She loves". "Sie lebt" should be accepted.


fehrerdef

    You can use "lebt" (literally "lives"), but definitely not "liebt", because this means "loves".


LeonardSch3

    The English sentence is very clumsy. It would be simply expressed as: 'She lives in a house with a black roof'


fehrerdef

    But that's a different sentence.


markbooth

    Different structure, but identical meaning.


fehrerdef

    Even if the meaning is the same, it is a different sentence and therefore not a valid translation.

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.