"She lives in a house the roof of which is black."

Translation:Sie wohnt in einem Haus, dessen Dach schwarz ist.

October 15, 2017

15 Comments


Matthias1414

The hints say "..., dessen Haus schwarz ist." It must be "dessen Dach schwarz ist". Reported.

April 22, 2018

vesb12

The English translation isn't very good. "She lives in a house whose roof is black" is better.

July 15, 2018

FrauFreudeling

Hmmm... "whose roof" sounds odd.

Aren't "whose", "who", and "whom" best with animate objects? Otherwise "that" works better? (Can anyone chime in on this grammerwise?)

E.g., "She lives in a house that has a black a black roof."

Even better would be: "She lives in a house with a black roof". But, then the point of the excercise is lost.

So for the point of this excercise (clauses), I like Duolingos translation best: "She lives in a house the roof of which is black."

September 16, 2018

markbooth

I agree with the first part of what you say. However, I think Duolingo's translation needs to be split into two sentences. "She lives in a house. The roof of which is black." But I think "She lives in a house, which has a black roof." would be best.

October 11, 2018

Dimas68405

Or 'She lives in a house of which the roof is black'

July 30, 2018

markbooth

No. That sounds worse.

October 11, 2018

Ferikas108

The English sentence does not make any sense.

September 15, 2018

mrcmnstr

Contrary to what FrauFreudeling said, I think your translation sounds most natural. I don't know whether it is the most technically correct, but it sounds way more natural than: "She lives in a house the roof of which is black."

December 29, 2018

LoveTheSunHI

I think 'whose' does the best job of helping English speakers understand what's happening grammatically, even if it's not a great translation. For some reason, we don't seem to have an equivalent way to speak about objects. 'Whose' is to 'a person' as ??? is to 'an object'?

March 8, 2019

DevinK.N.S

It could be "she lives in a house, the roof of which is black"

February 12, 2019

AntonioPau3

Mistake in hint

October 15, 2017

mizinamo
Mod

Would you like to identify the mistake and propose a correction, please? That would be more helpful.

October 16, 2017

ethendras

Why is it einem Haus and not ein? Is wohnen a dative verb?

September 30, 2018

PhilipMars9

Perhaps it's because of the 'in' which is dative if there is no movement/transfer from one place to another. In this case it's a person living in a house=no movement, dative.

November 23, 2018

fehrerdef
Mod

correct

March 24, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.