1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "She lives in a house the roo…

"She lives in a house the roof of which is black."

Translation:Sie wohnt in einem Haus, dessen Dach schwarz ist.

October 15, 2017

26 Comments


Matthias1414

The hints say "..., dessen Haus schwarz ist." It must be "dessen Dach schwarz ist". Reported.


vesb12

The English translation isn't very good. "She lives in a house whose roof is black" is better.


FrauFreudeling

Hmmm... "whose roof" sounds odd.

Aren't "whose", "who", and "whom" best with animate objects? Otherwise "that" works better? (Can anyone chime in on this grammerwise?)

E.g., "She lives in a house that has a black a black roof."

Even better would be: "She lives in a house with a black roof". But, then the point of the excercise is lost.

So for the point of this excercise (clauses), I like Duolingos translation best: "She lives in a house the roof of which is black."


markbooth

I agree with the first part of what you say. However, I think Duolingo's translation needs to be split into two sentences. "She lives in a house. The roof of which is black." But I think "She lives in a house, which has a black roof." would be best.


mrcmnstr

Contrary to what FrauFreudeling said, I think your translation sounds most natural. I don't know whether it is the most technically correct, but it sounds way more natural than: "She lives in a house the roof of which is black."


DavidHough15

I agree. The possessive relative pronoun in English is whose, regardless of the animacy of the possessor. The various phrasings which avoid any suggestion of animacy in the house are awkward. They have the air of the contortions people go to to avoid other false grammatical rules -- e.g., http://itre.cis.upenn.edu/~myl/languagelog/archives/001702.html .


LoveTheSunHI

I think 'whose' does the best job of helping English speakers understand what's happening grammatically, even if it's not a great translation. For some reason, we don't seem to have an equivalent way to speak about objects. 'Whose' is to 'a person' as ??? is to 'an object'?


fehrerdef
Mod

"whose" can be used for objects as well.


G-Shumway

I would normally say this as you suggest. But, the way they put it is grammatically correct, and less ambiguous. I appreciate that where we are dealing with stand alone statements without other context.


IchBinBrotMann

As a native English speaker, I can confirm that the English sentence is correct and definitely more natural that "whose roof".


DiviFilius13

The English sentence does not make any sense.


Dimas68405

Or 'She lives in a house of which the roof is black'


markbooth

No. That sounds worse.


GIFFDEV

It could be "she lives in a house, the roof of which is black"


ethendras

Why is it einem Haus and not ein? Is wohnen a dative verb?


PhilipMars9

Perhaps it's because of the 'in' which is dative if there is no movement/transfer from one place to another. In this case it's a person living in a house=no movement, dative.


hubcapsims

Could someone please refresh my memory on why it is "schwarz ist" and not "ist schwarz". Thanks


fehrerdef
Mod

In a subordinate clause (this one is a relative clause) the verb always goes to the end.


Finzig

No need for 'das' Dach then?


fehrerdef
Mod

"dessen" is the genitive form of "das": "of the".


Alexa664552

Can anyone please explain why I cannot use "lebt" here?


fehrerdef
Mod

You can. If your answer is not accepted there must be an error elsewhere.


mizinamo

Would you like to identify the mistake and propose a correction, please? That would be more helpful.


G-Shumway

The hint for the first part suggests using “im” rather than “in einem”; but then it won’t accept that.

The hint for the second part is: dessen HAUS schwarz ist; rather than: dessen DACH schwarz ist.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.