"여자아이가 텔레비전 바로 뒤에 앉아요."

Translation:The girl sits right behind the television.

October 15, 2017

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


YunisR

Do Koreans usually say sit behind the tv instead of sit in front of the tv?


LYOYDr

Same question. Is the logic that if the girl is watching the television then the TV is in front of her and therefore she is behind it. This argument ends in nonsense. Is she a TV engineer sitting behind the TV.


KyleDelane6

She's probably doing that prank where she dresses as Samara Morgan and pretends to climb out of the TV while someone's watching The Ring


MelissaLac410646

Can I use directly as well?


tineeblusher

Is there a reason i cant use the word exactly in this sebtence as in the girl sit exactly behind the tv...


KyleDelane6

That wouldn't sound right to me. "Exactly" isn't used with locations, though I know what you mean


Onceblinkmoaarmy

The questions in which you have to pronounce is a bit too fast we are still learning and we can't say it so fast so please adjust it so it gives time to say


Ruturaj0207

고리고 그녀는 케드라마 봐요


Twitzyyy

와...난 케드라마를 정말 좋아해


Snoopy189

What is the difference between "The girl sits behind the TV" and "The girl sits right behind the TV"?


Adaira96

I suppose it could be the distance between the tv and the girl?


barbaracoloma

Tv set is not accepted

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.