1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "The cat comes from the house…

"The cat comes from the house."

Translation:고양이가 집에서 옵니다.

October 15, 2017

29 Comments


Asteren

:/ duolingo needs to include a 30 word paragraph differenciating some of these concepts more clearly because right now it's introducing words that clearly have rules attached to when they are used within a sentence e.g. (namja nun vs namja ga) and while it can be cool to feel around in the dark and draw conclusions for myself it would be nice if there was a 'further reading' area that some of these word particles linked to to help clarify why on one question X is the right answer but on another minutely different question Y is the right answer.


emsuzz

It's on the desktop version...back in in basics 1 I think...also duolingo is more for practice.


BlueStreetLight

If you click on the lightbulbs for each lesson it takes you to a page with explanations such as this one: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/ko/regular-verbs/tips-and-notes I only just found out about them recently myself.


SunStark

They have that, but I don't think they have it for Korean yet (maybe there is one, I don't know). I'm also learning Chinese and I found a lightbulb that provides information on stuff like these. I was disappointed when the Korean one doesn't havy one of those.


mhin1

Its only on the desktop version right now. Just load up Duolingo on your browser.


Angel818455

I agree. I understand how to apply the right grammatical structure to get the right answer but if I were to try and remember or understand the rules to form a sentence myself, I would be completely lost.


Mimu864211

its only on the desktop version.. Also you can study particles and other things from internet too, for example from ttmik (talk to me in korean). Obviously there also are some other apps where study them from but i suggest ttmik :)


Iayixing

The verb always come in the end of the sentence? :p


horvathrekam

Yeah, in simple cases like these


DiggyBr

why is "고양이는 집에서 옵니다" wrong? I didn't think 가 and 는 really matter in this context?


mhin1

"고양이는 집에서 옵니다" is a valid translation. Without extra context, both markers are valid.


AryaS233835

Does anyone know the answer to this? I'm wondering the same thing.


Adelia129372

What are all the uses of 에서?


universeeee

Something 에서 means that you are from that certain place or from a certain person if its a thing .


Eirsor

i wonder about the same thing


HobiTae

Wait, what does 옵니다 even mean?


mhin1

옵니다 is the formal conjugation of the verb 오다 or "to come".


dpatkat

I agree with kerri L that there should be more lessons that help us with this grammar.


Barry628830

I am a little confused about when to use 에사 versus 으로


pabiola

If you want to say that X is coming from Y, '에서' is used to say 'from'.

If you want to say that X is going to Z, '으로' is used to say 'to'.


Hedi_999

why is it 에서 not 에게서 ? doesn't 에서 mean "at" or "in" and 에게서 mean "from"?


mhin1

Review: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/ko/regular-verbs/tips-and-notes

  • ~에/에서 = "to"/"from" when used with verbs of motion
  • ~에/에서 = "in"/"at" when used with non-motion verbs (See: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/24359128)
  • ~에게/에게서 = "to"/"from" when used with objects that are transferred between two individuals

Conraduouou

Thank you, I was one year late to commend you but better late than never!!


Priyanka367314

Reason why " 옵" is pronounced as "옴" ?


mhin1

The final consonant's pronunciation can shift according to its neighboring consonants. Typically this shift helps smoothen pronunciation between syllable blocks. Relevant rule:

  • ㅂ + [ㄴ, ㅁ] = ㅁ + [ㄴ, ㅁ]

References:


VsSexyLips

why isnt it 집에게서 ??


mhin1

에게 and 에게서 are used to mark indirect objects (specifically, dative cases). In other words, they mark nouns that answer "To whom was the action done to?" or "For whom was the action done for?". You will see this used with verbs that can describe transactions between two parties (like 주다, "to give").

This is different than location marking with 에 or 에서. When used with verbs of motion (like 오다), 에 answers "Where do they go to?" and 에서 answers "Where did they come from?" Similar English translation, but different use and meaning.

In this sentence, the cat is moving towards the speaker from a specified location. So 에서 is the correct marker to use to mark the cat's departure point.


INDIGENOUS.1

It would also be nice if there was a vocabulary area to practice and test these vocabulary words, for nouns and verbs and stuff.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.