"The cat comes from the house."

Translation:고양이가 집에서 옵니다.

October 15, 2017

13 Comments


Asteren

:/ duolingo needs to include a 30 word paragraph differenciating some of these concepts more clearly because right now it's introducing words that clearly have rules attached to when they are used within a sentence e.g. (namja nun vs namja ga) and while it can be cool to feel around in the dark and draw conclusions for myself it would be nice if there was a 'further reading' area that some of these word particles linked to to help clarify why on one question X is the right answer but on another minutely different question Y is the right answer.

November 12, 2017

emsuzz

It's on the desktop version...back in in basics 1 I think...also duolingo is more for practice.

January 8, 2018

lessthan

Kerri, I think that this comment section is it. :-(

February 27, 2018

Iayixing

The verb always come in the end of the sentence? :p

January 4, 2018

horvathrekam

Yeah, in simple cases like these

June 23, 2018

DiggyBr

why is "고양이는 집에서 옵니다" wrong? I didn't think 가 and 는 really matter in this context?

January 30, 2019

Rachel36431

I don't hnderatand this one at all...please explain??

October 15, 2017

wintertriangles

고양이 gets the subject particle since it's the subject of the sentence. It gets 가 because the ending of 고양이 is a vowel. 고양이가. 집 is house, and has 에서 which can be "at" as in the action is done there or "from" in terms of movement. Since we have 오다 as our verb, it's safe to assume "from." So far, Cat house from comes (or "a/the cat comes from a/the house"). Then 옵니다 is simply the formal conjugation. ㅂ니다 is added to verbs that end in a vowel. 습니다 is added to verbs that end in a consonant.

October 15, 2017

dpatkat

I agree with kerri L that there should be more lessons that help us with this grammar.

January 9, 2018

Adelia129372

What are all the uses of 에서?

September 23, 2018

Discens

Dat engrish of yours is gruelsome! It should be the Cat leaves the house. Or comes from the house but this would be wrong to because it would imply that she arrived somewhere or is on the way to a place.

July 28, 2018

KarlaBangtan

You just said yourself 'It should be the cat leaves the house or comes from the house.' The sentence is literally 'The cat comes from the house.' Even though I am not a native english speaker I think that this is grammatically correct.

August 14, 2018

DiggyBr

Yes and no, it's a really weird sentence. You'd never ever in your whole life hear anybody say this.. But I think it's equally as awkward in Korean, it's really for the sake of practice using known words..

January 30, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.