1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "The cat comes from the house…

"The cat comes from the house."

Translation:고양이가 집에서 옵니다.

October 15, 2017

21 Comments


Asteren

:/ duolingo needs to include a 30 word paragraph differenciating some of these concepts more clearly because right now it's introducing words that clearly have rules attached to when they are used within a sentence e.g. (namja nun vs namja ga) and while it can be cool to feel around in the dark and draw conclusions for myself it would be nice if there was a 'further reading' area that some of these word particles linked to to help clarify why on one question X is the right answer but on another minutely different question Y is the right answer.


emsuzz

It's on the desktop version...back in in basics 1 I think...also duolingo is more for practice.


BlueStreetLight

If you click on the lightbulbs for each lesson it takes you to a page with explanations such as this one: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/ko/regular-verbs/tips-and-notes I only just found out about them recently myself.


SunStark

They have that, but I don't think they have it for Korean yet (maybe there is one, I don't know). I'm also learning Chinese and I found a lightbulb that provides information on stuff like these. I was disappointed when the Korean one doesn't havy one of those.


mhin1

Its only on the desktop version right now. Just load up Duolingo on your browser.


Iayixing

The verb always come in the end of the sentence? :p


Adelia129372

What are all the uses of 에서?


universeeee

Something 에서 means that you are from that certain place or from a certain person if its a thing .


Eirsor

i wonder about the same thing


DiggyBr

why is "고양이는 집에서 옵니다" wrong? I didn't think 가 and 는 really matter in this context?


Rachel36431

I don't hnderatand this one at all...please explain??


wintertriangles

고양이 gets the subject particle since it's the subject of the sentence. It gets 가 because the ending of 고양이 is a vowel. 고양이가. 집 is house, and has 에서 which can be "at" as in the action is done there or "from" in terms of movement. Since we have 오다 as our verb, it's safe to assume "from." So far, Cat house from comes (or "a/the cat comes from a/the house"). Then 옵니다 is simply the formal conjugation. ㅂ니다 is added to verbs that end in a vowel. 습니다 is added to verbs that end in a consonant.


dpatkat

I agree with kerri L that there should be more lessons that help us with this grammar.


Barry628830

I am a little confused about when to use 에사 versus 으로


pabiola

If you want to say that X is coming from Y, '에서' is used to say 'from'.

If you want to say that X is going to Z, '으로' is used to say 'to'.


HobiTae

Wait, what does 옵니다 even mean?


mhin1

옵니다 is the formal conjugation of the verb 오다 or "to come".


Hedi_999

why is it 에서 not 에게서 ? doesn't 에서 mean "at" or "in" and 에게서 mean "from"?


mhin1

Review: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/ko/regular-verbs/tips-and-notes

  • ~에/에서 = "to"/"from" when used with verbs of motion
  • ~에/에서 = "in"/"at" when used with non-motion verbs (See: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/24359128)
  • ~에게/에게서 = "to"/"from" when used with objects that are transferred between two individuals

Priyanka367314

Reason why " 옵" is pronounced as "옴" ?


mhin1

The final consonant's pronunciation can shift according to its neighboring consonants. Typically this shift helps smoothen pronunciation between syllable blocks. Relevant rule:

  • ㅂ + [ㄴ, ㅁ] = ㅁ + [ㄴ, ㅁ]

References:

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.